black hole

Turkish translation: Kara delik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black hole
Turkish translation:Kara delik

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Oct 27, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
Additional field(s): Physics
English term or phrase: black hole
Definition from physics.fortlewis.edu:
The collapsed core of a massive star. Stars that are very massive will collapse under their own gravity when their fuel is exhausted. The collapse continues until all matter is crushed out of existence into what is known as a singularity. The gravitational pull is so strong that not even light can escape.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is now believed that at the center of each galaxy there is a super-massive black hole that is millions to billions of times heavier than our sun. The massive black hole captures nearby stars and drags them into a swirling accretion disk. Goddard Space Flight Center
  • There is no limit in principle to how much or how little mass a black hole can have. Any amount of mass at all can in principle be made to form a black hole if you compress it to a high enough density. Black holes FAQ
  • Despite its interior being invisible, a black hole may reveal its presence through an interaction with matter that lies in orbit outside its event horizon. For example, a black hole may be perceived by tracking the movement of a group of stars that orbit its center. Wikipedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Kara delik
Definition:
Kara delik, astrofizikte, çekim alanı her türlü maddi oluşumun ve ışınımın kendisinden kaçmasına izin vermeyecek derecede güçlü olan, kütlesi büyük bir kozmik cisimdir.
Selected response from:

vustan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Kara delik
vustan
5 +1kara delik
theemoth
5kara delik
nur kodal


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kara delik


Definition from Vikipedi:
Kara delik, astrofizikte, çekim alanı her türlü maddi oluşumun ve ışınımın kendisinden kaçmasına izin vermeyecek derecede güçlü olan, kütlesi büyük bir kozmik cisimdir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kara delik, uzayda belirli nicelikteki maddenin bir noktaya toplanması ile meydana gelen bir nesnedir de denilebilir. - Vikipedi  
vustan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  touran
18 hrs

Yes  Elif Ergoz
195 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kara delik


Definition from Wikipedia:
A black hole is a theoretical region of space in which the gravitational field is so powerful that nothing, not even electromagnetic radiation (e.g. visible light), can escape its pull after having fallen past its event horizon. The term derives from the fact that the absorption of visible light renders the hole's interior invisible, and indistinguishable from the black space around it.

Example sentence(s):
  • While general relativity describes a black hole as a region of empty space with a point-like singularity at the center and an event horizon at the outer edge, the description changes when the effects of quantum mechanics are taken into account. - Wikipedia  
nur kodal
Zambia
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

71 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kara delik


Definition from ITU:
# Güneşten daha büyük kütleli cisimlerde kaçma hızı ışığın hızından daha büyük olabilmektedir!
# Gününüzde bu tür cisimlere karadelik adı verilmektedir.
* Öyle bir cisim ki üzerinden ışık bile kaçamamaktadır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Güneşimiz yerine 1 Mgüneş kütlesinde bir karadelik yerleştirseydik bu durumda gezegenlerin yörüngelerinde bir değişiklik olmayacaktır! Fakat ısınma problemimiz ortaya çıkacaktır. - itu  
  • Kara delik, astrofizikte, çekim alanı her türlü maddi oluşumun ve ışınımın kendisinden kaçmasına izin vermeyecek derecede güçlü olan, kütlesi büyük bir kozmik cisimdir. - wikipedia  
  • Bir yıldızın karadeliğe dönüşebilmesi için kütlesinin belli bir limitin üzerinde olması lazım. - tubitak  
theemoth
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Pelin Yalcin (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search