bus topology

Turkish translation: veri yolu topolojisi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus topology
Turkish translation:veri yolu topolojisi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:04 Sep 23, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: bus topology
Definition from Manufacturing Automation:
A link topology in which all stations are connected in parallel to a medium. These stations are capable of concurrently receiving a signal transmitted by any other station connected to the medium.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bus topology has some disadvantages. When there is heavy traffic on cables then bus topology will not work properly. Sometime due to heavy traffic network may stop working. blurtit
  • With the Bus topology, all workstations are connect directly to the main backbone that carries the data. Traffic generated by any computer will travel across the backbone and be received by all workstations. This works well in a small network of 2-5 computers, but as the number of computers increases so will the network traffic and this can greatly decrease the performance and available bandwidth of your network. firewall.cx
  • To avoid signal reflection, a physical bus topology requires that each end of the physical bus be terminated. brainbell.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

veri yolu topolojisi
Definition:
veri yolu topolojisi...
Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +7veri yolu topolojisi
Ilhan Gadis
5Iletisim agi yapisi
Selçuk PERIN


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
veri yolu topolojisi


Definition from Tubisad:
veri yolu topolojisi...

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 days (2008-11-07 07:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanırım bir ders kitabından:

http://ramazansaman3.blogturk.org/2902/TEMEL BLG TEKNOLOJLER...

Veri yolu topolojisi = Veri yolu ağları, bütün cihazları birbirine bağlamak için bütün bilgisayarlara uğrayan bir omurga kullanır. Tek bir kablo ile bu ortak haberleşme ortamını sağlar. Ağın parçası olan cihazlar, bu kabloya “ ağ bağlantı kartı” üzerinden bağlanırlar.
Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  K.K.Unal
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

Yes  Önder Öztürkçü
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

Yes  zuhal BAKIR: veri yolu topolojisi
21 days
  -> Teşekkürler.

Yes  Nahit Karataşlı
49 days

Yes  Nuri Razi
49 days

Yes  Kenan ŞAHİN
50 days

Yes  Cenk Haznacı
97 days

97 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iletisim agi yapisi


Definition from own experience or research:
Bilgisayarlarin birbirleriyle iletsimini saylayan agin yapisi

Example sentence(s):
  • Bir yerel bilgisayar ağı kurarken en önemli parametre topolojisidir. Bilgisayar ağının topolojisi ağa bağlanacak olan donanımın birbiri ile fiziksel olarak ne şekilde irtibatlanacağını belirler. Teoride ve kitaplarda çok çeşitli topolojiler bulunmasına rağmen pratikte yerel bilgisayar ağlarında kullanılan belli başlıları şunlardır. - http://www.farkliyiz.com/forum/network-v  

Explanation:
Bilgisayar aglarin yapilari hakkinda daha fazla bilgi almak için google dan iletisim aglari yapisi diye arama yaparak türkçe birçok bilgiye ulasabilirsiniz.
Selçuk PERIN
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search