ladder logic

Turkish translation: merdiven mantığı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ladder logic
Turkish translation:merdiven mantığı

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Sep 29, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Manufacturing
English term or phrase: ladder logic
Definition from Manufacturing automation:
symbolic representation illustrates schematically the functions of a control circuit. The power lines form the sides of a ladder-like structure, with the program elements arranged to form the rungs.

Example sentence(s):
  • In an effort to make PLCs easy to program, their programming language was designed to resemble ladder logic diagrams. Thus, an industrial electrician or electrical engineer accustomed to reading ladder logic schematics would feel comfortable programming a PLC to perform the same control functions. All about circuits
  • Traditionally, ladder logic has dealt only with discrete values and counter/timers, but the ladder diagram today also supports mathematical operations using function blocks. Control Engineering
  • One common development platform is called ladder logic. Ladder logic is a programming language based on executing commands on a line-by-line permission system. Each ladder logic program comprises one or more ladder logic statements. electronic manufacturers
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

merdiven mantığı
Definition:
Merdiven Mantığı
Selected response from:

K.K.Unal
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3merdiven mantığı
K.K.Unal
5basamak mantığı
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merdiven mantığı


Definition from Elektrik Mühendisleri Odası:
Merdiven Mantığı

Example sentence(s):
  • genelde Röleli Merdiven Mantığı, IEC 61131 ve Multitasking C programlama dilleri kullanılarak programlanabilir. - EMO  
K.K.Unal
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  ercana
2 days 20 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

Yes  Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI
2 days 21 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

Yes  ozgur yilmaz
3 days 18 hrs

246 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basamak mantığı


Definition from Asker supplied text above:
symbolic representation illustrates schematically the functions of a control circuit. The power lines form the sides of a ladder-like structure, with the program elements arranged to form the rungs.

Example sentence(s):
  • Traditionally, ladder logic has dealt only with discrete values and counter/timers, but the ladder diagram today also supports mathematical operations using function blocks. Control Engineering - Asker supplied text above  
Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search