Upsetting die

Turkish translation: ezme kalıbı

10:46 Nov 14, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: Upsetting die
Perçin ve kalıp makinesiyle ilgili metinden (demir dövmeyle alakası yok)
Örn. metin:
A fastening method comprising using a control apparatus to select a first upsetting volume of an upsetting die, using a punch to push a first fastener into a workpiece and using the upsetting die to upset the first fastener, then using the control apparatus to select a second upsetting volume of the upsetting die, using the punch to push a second fastener into a workpiece and using the upsetting die to upset the second fastener, or using the punch and the upsetting die to form a clinch joint.
Baran Keki
Turkey
Turkish translation:ezme kalıbı
Explanation:
Ben bu şekilde çevirirdim sanırım...
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ezme kalıbı
Recep Kurt
4Sıkıştırma (vurma) kalıbı
AJ Ablooglu
3Dövme kalıbı
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upsetting die
ezme kalıbı


Explanation:
Ben bu şekilde çevirirdim sanırım...


    https://uspto.report/patent/app/20190314887
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sıkıştırma (vurma) kalıbı


Explanation:
Oyle saniyorumki 3cu sozluk anlami izah ediyor:
Upsetting = knocking “to push or knock something out of its usual position“


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/upset
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dövme kalıbı


Explanation:
Bahsettiğim ilk referansta "HOT UPSET FORGING DIES" "SICAK YIĞMA DÖVME KALIPLARI" olarak çevrilmiş. Bu yüzden "dövme kalıbı" zihnime uygun geliyor ve ikinci referansta da kullanılmış.


    https://tezarsivi.com/finite-element-analysis-of-hot-upset-forging-dies
    Reference: http://www.hamitarslan.com/dovme-kaliplari.html
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search