gears clash

Turkish translation: dişlilerdeki vuruntu/ses (eş çalışan dişlilerde)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gears clash
Turkish translation:dişlilerdeki vuruntu/ses (eş çalışan dişlilerde)
Entered by: Salih Ay (X)

10:55 Nov 11, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: gears clash
Merhaba.
When the car was driven poorly, or had an older transmission, the gears would often clash.

Burada vitesin sorununa ne yazarsam uygun olur acaba. Şimdiden teşekkürler.
clerk3
Turkey
dişlilerdeki vuruntu/ses
Explanation:
Eğer otomobil hatalı kullanılır ise, ya da o otomobilin vites kutusu eskimiş ise, dişlileri vuruntu/ses yapar (own translation).
Not: Eş çalışan dişlilerin zamanla aşınma nedeniyle aralarındaki boşluk artar, bu da o dişlilerin vuruntulu/sesli çalışmasına neden olur.
Selected response from:

Salih Ay (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dişlilerdeki vuruntu/ses
Salih Ay (X)
5Dişliler (şanzıman) gürültü yapar
Salih1946
4vites kutusundaki dişlilerden ses gelir.
Can KARABULUT
4vitesler gürültü yapmak/ses çıkarmak
adem kaya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitesler gürültü yapmak/ses çıkarmak


Explanation:
ueai

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vites kutusundaki dişlilerden ses gelir.


Explanation:
Selamlar
Can

Can KARABULUT
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dişliler (şanzıman) gürültü yapar


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 235

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dişlilerdeki vuruntu/ses


Explanation:
Eğer otomobil hatalı kullanılır ise, ya da o otomobilin vites kutusu eskimiş ise, dişlileri vuruntu/ses yapar (own translation).
Not: Eş çalışan dişlilerin zamanla aşınma nedeniyle aralarındaki boşluk artar, bu da o dişlilerin vuruntulu/sesli çalışmasına neden olur.

Salih Ay (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagdelen
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Rasim Bey!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search