Surge Brake Couplers

Turkish translation: Atalet Freni Kaplini

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Surge Brake Couplers
Turkish translation:Atalet Freni Kaplini
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

15:13 Aug 4, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Otomobil
English term or phrase: Surge Brake Couplers
Surge Brake Couplers için ne diyebilirim ?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
hidrolik fren kaplini
Explanation:
"Trailer brakes fall into two categories; electric (controlled by a brake control in the tow vehicle) and hydraulic surge (actuated by a special trailer coupler with no control from the tow car). Typically, hydraulic surge brakes are fitted to boat trailers and rental utility trailers."
Bire bir karşılık bulmaya çalıştım ama bulamadım. Yukarıdaki açıklamaya göre bu karşılığı kullanmak yeterli olacaktır, sanırım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-08-04 15:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Atalet freni"ni ben de gördüm ancak aynı şey olup olmadığına emin olamıyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2017-08-08 10:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Atalet freni" doğruymuş Sami bey.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ani frenleme kavraması
Salih YILDIRIM
3hidrolik fren kaplini
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surge brake couplers
Ani frenleme kavraması


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 235

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surge brake couplers
hidrolik fren kaplini


Explanation:
"Trailer brakes fall into two categories; electric (controlled by a brake control in the tow vehicle) and hydraulic surge (actuated by a special trailer coupler with no control from the tow car). Typically, hydraulic surge brakes are fitted to boat trailers and rental utility trailers."
Bire bir karşılık bulmaya çalıştım ama bulamadım. Yukarıdaki açıklamaya göre bu karşılığı kullanmak yeterli olacaktır, sanırım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-08-04 15:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Atalet freni"ni ben de gördüm ancak aynı şey olup olmadığına emin olamıyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2017-08-08 10:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Atalet freni" doğruymuş Sami bey.

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ataletle frenleme şeklinde de görmüştüm Selçuk bey





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search