Riding on air

Turkish translation: Havada süzülün

12:21 Dec 31, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Otomotiv
English term or phrase: Riding on air
Riding on air

To ensure that it can play its dual role of luxury SUV and go- anywhere four-by-four, the vehicle features some of the most sophisticated air suspension technology in the world

Riding on air için ne diyebilirim ?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
Turkish translation:Havada süzülün
Explanation:
Havalı (pnömatik) süspansiyon için pazarlama sloganı tadında bir ifade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-12-31 12:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Havada süzülür gibi" de diyebilirsiniz.
Selected response from:

Ersin Kamburoglu
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Havada süzülün
Ersin Kamburoglu
5Havada uçar gibi
Salih YILDIRIM
3havada seyahat edin
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riding on air
Havada süzülün


Explanation:
Havalı (pnömatik) süspansiyon için pazarlama sloganı tadında bir ifade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-12-31 12:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Havada süzülür gibi" de diyebilirsiniz.

Ersin Kamburoglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman
57 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riding on air
havada seyahat edin


Explanation:
Teknik detaylarina pek girmeden aracin süspansiyonunun hava ile çalistigindan bahsediyor. Hava kolaylikla sikistirilabilen bir gazdir. Bu baglamda hava bir yay görevi görür. "Havada seyahat edin" ifadesi herhangi bir abarti içermeden araci da yücelten bir ifadedir.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 411

2 days 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riding on air
Havada uçar gibi


Explanation:
Reklam slogan-ı

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search