Intake

Turkish translation: Hava emiş kanalı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intake
Turkish translation:Hava emiş kanalı
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

08:11 Jan 1, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Otomotib
English term or phrase: Intake
A large central front intake and side intakes have more sculpted angles, while the lower section is linked to the grille by aerodynamic splitters
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
hava emiş kanalı
Explanation:
Dolgu havasını motora yönlendirmeye yarayan hava emiş kanalından söz ediyor.
http://www.needswings.com/needswings-srt6-slk32-crossfire-du...
http://arabaparcaci.com/hava-filtre-emis-borusu-golf4-bora-o...
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Giriş
Salih YILDIRIM
4 +1hava emiş kanalı
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intake
hava emiş kanalı


Explanation:
Dolgu havasını motora yönlendirmeye yarayan hava emiş kanalından söz ediyor.
http://www.needswings.com/needswings-srt6-slk32-crossfire-du...
http://arabaparcaci.com/hava-filtre-emis-borusu-golf4-bora-o...

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ersin Kamburoglu
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Ersin Bey.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intake
Giriş


Explanation:
Yani hava girişi (Emiş diye adlandırabilmek için aracın sucgion fab'ına sahip olması gerekir, oysaki otomobilin hızına bağlı olarak havanın kendiliğinden ve zorunlu olarak araç kaputunun altına girmesi söz konusu burada.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-01-02 12:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, Motor radyatör soğutma fanı var Emiş tanımı da kullanılabilir.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search