nucleation

Turkish translation: çekirdekleşme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nucleation
Turkish translation:çekirdekleşme
Entered by: Fulya Becer

08:28 Nov 17, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / molecular biology
English term or phrase: nucleation
Crystallographic analysis of a sigma70 proteolytic fragment places region 2.1 very close to sigma region 2.3, that is involved in nucleation of promoter melting at about position -12.
Teşekkür..
Fulya Becer
Turkey
çekirdekleşme
Explanation:
5. Nucleation
5.1. Homogeneous nucleation
5.2. Heterogeneous nucleation
5. Çekirdekleşme
5.1. Homojen çekirdekleşme
5.2. Heterojen çekirdekleşme
http://www.fbe.deu.edu.tr/ders_icerikleri/2004-2005/MMZ305.d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-11-17 09:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aşağıda vereceği kaynakta ise ÇEKİRDEKLENME olarak kullanılmış

http://venus.sis.itu.edu.tr/icerik.php?subj=MET&crse=311E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-11-17 10:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tübitak çekirdekleşme diyor fakat google taramasından gördüğüm kadarıyla her iki şekilde de kullanımı yaygın.
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4çekirdekleşme
Nilgün Bayram
4cekirdek haline gelmesine/tedarik etmesine
Murat Yildirim (X)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cekirdek haline gelmesine/tedarik etmesine


Explanation:
cekirdek haline gelmesine/tedarik etmesine

Eger tam olarak ne yazmaniz gerektigine karar veremiyorsaniz, nukleasyon olarak yazabilirsiniz. Mesela, dilimizde nukleik kelimesi var (Riboniklueik Asit yani RNA veya Deoksiribo Nukleik Asit yani DNA).

Murat Yildirim (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
çekirdekleşme


Explanation:
5. Nucleation
5.1. Homogeneous nucleation
5.2. Heterogeneous nucleation
5. Çekirdekleşme
5.1. Homojen çekirdekleşme
5.2. Heterojen çekirdekleşme
http://www.fbe.deu.edu.tr/ders_icerikleri/2004-2005/MMZ305.d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-11-17 09:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aşağıda vereceği kaynakta ise ÇEKİRDEKLENME olarak kullanılmış

http://venus.sis.itu.edu.tr/icerik.php?subj=MET&crse=311E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-11-17 10:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tübitak çekirdekleşme diyor fakat google taramasından gördüğüm kadarıyla her iki şekilde de kullanımı yaygın.

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pelint (X)
47 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  H&G Ozcan
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Mustafa Altinkaya
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search