floor plate

Turkish translation: taban plağı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor plate
Turkish translation:taban plağı
Entered by: nalan ceper

10:52 Dec 24, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / anatomi
English term or phrase: floor plate
such cells are created at the floor plate, a tubular cluster of cells located near the spinal cord
Ahu Yalcin
Turkey
taban plağı
Explanation:
taban plağı
bkz: http://tip.ogu.edu.tr/dergi/2006_28_1/28_1_7.doc
Selected response from:

nalan ceper
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3taban plağı
nalan ceper
5nöral tüp
Nahit Karataşlı


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taban plağı


Explanation:
taban plağı
bkz: http://tip.ogu.edu.tr/dergi/2006_28_1/28_1_7.doc

nalan ceper
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
41 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  mustafa karabiber
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day 9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nöral tüp


Explanation:
In the develping nervous system, the floor plate is a neural tube structure that separates the left and right components of the basal plate. Derived from the notochord during neurulation, it is a ventralizing structure, secreting Sonic hedgehog and aiding in the development of the dorsal-ventral axis of the brainstem and spinal cord.

The thin ventral portion of the embryonic neural tube that merges with the basal portion of the lateral plates. Also called ventral plate.

Bebeğin vücudu bunun etrafında gelişiyor.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bebekte spina bifida ve diğer nöral tüp defektleri (NTD, neural ...

    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/floor+plate
    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&client=firefox-a&rls=c...
Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search