dimeric purine

Turkish translation: Dimerik pürin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimeric purine
Turkish translation:Dimerik pürin

11:48 Jul 28, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-07-31 14:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: dimeric purine
a dimeric purine nucleotide-binding protein from
rabbit heart
cumhuriyet
Dimerik pürin
Explanation:
Imho
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dimerik pürin
Salih1946
5pürin dimeri
nesrinden
5İki Altbirimden oluşan Purine ya da İki Altbirimli Purine
Erkan Kiraz
5 -1çift/iki halkalı pürin
Berk Ozen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dimerik pürin


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
14 mins
  -> Teşekkür eerim.

agree  Recep Kurt
15 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  selma dogan
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

disagree  nesrinden: Burada nitelenmesi amaçlanan kelime "dimer"dir, pürin değil.
9 hrs
  -> Tebrik ederim, gözlüğümü değiştirmem gerekiyor sanırım!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
çift/iki halkalı pürin


Explanation:
Merhabalar,

DNA'nın yapısını oluşturan nükleik asitlerden bahsediliyor. Pürinler (Adenin ve Guanin) ve primidinler (Sitozin ve Timin)

Etymology: Gk, di, twice, meros, parts
a compound formed by the union of two radicals or two molecules of a single simpler compound.



    Reference: http://www.belgeler.com/blg/4g9/nukleik-asitler
    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/#hl=tr&source=hp&q=%C3%A7ift+halkal...
Berk Ozen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nesrinden: Pürinlerin tamamı çift halkalıdır. Dimer iki birimin kimyasal bağ ile bir araya gelmiş formudur.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pürin dimeri


Explanation:
Dimer, monomer adı verilen iki alt birimden oluşan kimyasal ya da biyolojik yapıdır. Burada pürinden oluşan dimerlerden bahsedilmektedir. Dimerin alt biriminin adı referans alınarak dimer adlandırlır (ör: pürin dimeri, difosfat dimeri, primidin dimeri, timin dimeri).

nesrinden
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in TurkishTurkish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
İki Altbirimden oluşan Purine ya da İki Altbirimli Purine


Explanation:
Dimeric Purine

İki Altbirimden oluşan Purine ya da İki Altbirimli Purine


The name Purine shorter form of Latin words of Purum Uricum was coined by the German chemist Emil Fischer in 1884. He synthesized it for the first time in 1899. The starting material for the reaction sequence was Uric Acid, which had been isolated from kidney stones by Scheele in 1776.

Latince: Purus: Özgür > Purum: Temiz.

Yunanca: > ούρον Uron-Afron-Avron: Altın, altın rengi, sarı > Latin: Aurina: Altın, altın rengi, sarı > İdrar, sidik, ürin.

Yunanca: [δις] Dis > Di-: Yunan Sayı Dizini’de: çift, ikili ya da iki anlamında bir Önek & Yunanca: [Μέρος] Meros: Bölüm, kısım anlamında bir Önek > [Διςμέρος] Dismeros > Dimeros > Dimer: iki altbirim anlamında kimyasal bir deyim.

Dimeric: İki altbirimden oluşan

Dimeric Purine: İki Altbirimden oluşan Purine ya da İki Altbirimli Purine


Erkan Kiraz
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search