growth hormone

Turkish translation: büyüme hormonu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GH -> growth hormone
Turkish translation:büyüme hormonu
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

10:45 May 29, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: growth hormone
Growth hormone like a number other protein hormones
ahmet
Soruda duzeltme
Explanation:
Growth hormone like a number (of) other protein hormones
orijinal text'te parantez icerisindeki kismin oldugunu dusunmekle birlikte cevirisi su:

Diger protein hormonlara benzer olarak GH=buyume hormonu....

Tabi of yerinde buraya gecirilmemis baska bir text var ise o zaman yeniden degerlendirmek gerekir.
Selected response from:

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Soruda duzeltme
Nizamettin Yigit
5 +2birtakım, birkaç
shenay kharatekin
5Diğer pek çok protein hormonu gibi büyüme hormonu da...
n_aksu
5çok sayıda
Adil Sönmez (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Growth hormone like a number other protein hormones
Soruda duzeltme


Explanation:
Growth hormone like a number (of) other protein hormones
orijinal text'te parantez icerisindeki kismin oldugunu dusunmekle birlikte cevirisi su:

Diger protein hormonlara benzer olarak GH=buyume hormonu....

Tabi of yerinde buraya gecirilmemis baska bir text var ise o zaman yeniden degerlendirmek gerekir.

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr

agree  rusen
2 days 1 hr

agree  transpos (X): soruda duzeltme yerinde
3 days 2 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a number
çok sayıda


Explanation:
Çok sayıdaki diğer protein hormanlarına benzer büyüme hormonu


Adil Sönmez (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transpos (X): çok iddialı....... a number = bazı/birtakım
2 days 1 hr
  -> Sayın tnanspos, iddiasına nasıl karar verdiniz. Aczçıklar mısbınız lütfen?

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a
birtakım, birkaç


Explanation:
redhouse cd


    http:/
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit: sorunun "a" olabilecegini dusunmemistim. Haklisiniz...:)
19 hrs

agree  transpos (X): birtakıma evet, ancak diğer bazı hormonlar demek daha doğru
1 day 18 hrs
  -> peki

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a
Diğer pek çok protein hormonu gibi büyüme hormonu da...


Explanation:
Diğer pek çok protein hormonu gibi büyüme hormonu da...

Cümlenin devamı olmalı.

n_aksu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transpos (X): pek çok tabiri anlam karmaşası yaratabilir
1 day 17 hrs
  -> "a number of" çokluğu belirtir zaten. "bazı" olsa idi "some, a few, certain, several" vs. derdi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search