stocking distributor

Turkish translation: stok distribütörü

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stocking distributor
Turkish translation:stok distribütörü
Entered by: Haluk Levent Aka (X)

17:48 Apr 14, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stocking distributor
Company appoints Distributor and Distributor accepts appointment as an exclusive sales Distributor for the Products in the Territory, as a stocking Distributor for Products listed on Exhibit A.

Cümlesindeki "stocking distributor" ne demek bilen var mı? Muhtemelen her sene belirli bir miktarı öncden sipariş edip, STOK BULUNDURMAK zorunluluğu olan distribütör demektir ama emin olamadım.

NOT: Adamlar çorap distribütörü falan değil; önermeyin; önereceklere de mâni olun. Teşekkürler.
Haluk Levent Aka (X)
Stok distribütörü
Explanation:
Türkçeye böyle geçmiş gibi gözüküyor: (google "stok distribütörü")

Açıklaması ise şöyle:
Stocking Distributor" is a buyer who imports and maintains an inventory of fertilizer for resale from inventory to Users

A distributor who maintains an inventory of goods of a manufacturer.

Tükçesi, stokla çalışan (belli bir üreticinin envanterini bulunduran) distribütör.
h.i.h.
sb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-14 18:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ozdisan.com/alt.htm
Türkiye\'nin en büyük elektronik komponent stok distribütörü, Güç elektroniği ve yarıiletkenlerinde lider, elektronik komponent ve endüstriyel otomasyon ...

Elektronik komponent stok distribütörü, endüstriyel otomasyon ürünleri hizmetleri sunuyor. Ceran Otomasyon - http://www.ceran.com.tr/ ...

www.dizin.cc/cat/Ekonomi_ve_İş_Dünyası/ Elektrik_ve_Elektronik/Endüstriyel_Otomasyon_ve_Ölçüm/
Elektronik komponent stok distribütörü, endüstriyel otomasyon ürünleri hizmetleri sunuyor
vs.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(malı) stok eden distribütör (dağıtıcı)
Adil Sönmez (X)
5 +1Stok distribütörü
Selçuk Budak


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stok distribütörü


Explanation:
Türkçeye böyle geçmiş gibi gözüküyor: (google "stok distribütörü")

Açıklaması ise şöyle:
Stocking Distributor" is a buyer who imports and maintains an inventory of fertilizer for resale from inventory to Users

A distributor who maintains an inventory of goods of a manufacturer.

Tükçesi, stokla çalışan (belli bir üreticinin envanterini bulunduran) distribütör.
h.i.h.
sb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-14 18:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ozdisan.com/alt.htm
Türkiye\'nin en büyük elektronik komponent stok distribütörü, Güç elektroniği ve yarıiletkenlerinde lider, elektronik komponent ve endüstriyel otomasyon ...

Elektronik komponent stok distribütörü, endüstriyel otomasyon ürünleri hizmetleri sunuyor. Ceran Otomasyon - http://www.ceran.com.tr/ ...

www.dizin.cc/cat/Ekonomi_ve_İş_Dünyası/ Elektrik_ve_Elektronik/Endüstriyel_Otomasyon_ve_Ölçüm/
Elektronik komponent stok distribütörü, endüstriyel otomasyon ürünleri hizmetleri sunuyor
vs.

Selçuk Budak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(malı) stok eden distribütör (dağıtıcı)


Explanation:
Stocking distributor => ürünleri stok etmek ve bunların dağıtımını yapmak sorunluğunda olan dağıtıcıdır (distribütördür).

Bunun karşıtı “Commission Distributor” olup, bu şirket veya gerçek kişi ürünleri stok etmez ve komisyon karşılığında pazarlayıp satar.

SÖZLÜK AHLAMLARI:

Stocking agent => stock acentesi

Kaynak: Ekonomik Terimler Ansiklopedik Sözlük, Prof. Dr, Halil Seyidoğlu

The business entity must:
1. Stock and distribute products from some of the following categories: adjustable/variable speed drives, bearings, belt and chain drives, clutches and brakes, motor/motion control products, conveyors & material handling components, shaft couplings & u-joints, hydraulics & pneumatics, gearing (open/enclosed), motors, linear motion products, pumps, industrial specialty chemicals, or other power transmission/motion control accessories.
2. Be an authorized stocking distributor for at least two manufacturers of power transmission/motion control products who are current members of the Association.

http://www.ptda.org/Content/NavigationMenu/JoinPTDA/Distribu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-16 04:12:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Stok distribütörü, mevcut bir stoku dağıtan tüzel veya geçek kişi anlamına gelir; bu tür distribütör stok etme zorunda olmayıp stoku başka birisi yapar..

Doğru olan, stok eden (tutan, yapan) distribütördür.

http://www.ozdisan.com/alt.htm kaynağında sadece “Component distributor” terimi mevcut olup “stocking distributor” terimi yoktur.

http://www.ceran.com.tr/ ve http://www.dizin.cc/cat/Ekonomi_ve_kaynakylarınad “distribütör ile ilgili hiçbir şey yoktur.

Kişi düpedüz Proz ve Proz Camiası ile alay etmektedir.



Stocking distributor ile ilgili kaynaklar:

1) Stocking

http://www.mcac.com/warranty.html

2) Definition of a distributor:
A firm, corporation or partnership whose business is involved in the stocking and distribution of power transmission and/or motion control products to Original Equipment Manufacturers and/or end-user markets, and which provides value added services to its customers.
The business entity must:
1. Stock and distribute products from some of the following categories: adjustable/variable speed drives, bearings, belt and chain drives, clutches and brakes, motor/motion control products, conveyors & material handling components, shaft couplings & u-joints, hydraulics & pneumatics, gearing (open/enclosed), motors, linear motion products, pumps, industrial specialty chemicals, or other power transmission/motion control accessories.
2. Be an authorized stocking distributor for at least two manufacturers of power transmission/motion control products who are current members of the Association.
3. Meet such other such uniform criteria as established by the Board of Directors.
http://www.ptda.org/Content/NavigationMenu/JoinPTDA/Distribu...



Adil Sönmez (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faruk Atabeyli: stok tutan distribütör de olabilir
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search