complementary workers

Turkish translation: Geçici İşçi/Personel veya Sözleşmeli İşçi/Personel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complementary workers
Turkish translation:Geçici İşçi/Personel veya Sözleşmeli İşçi/Personel
Entered by: hfilik

12:14 May 12, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: complementary workers
The company may monitor and examine communications by employees and complementary workers using company provided resources, tools or services such as laptops, mobile devices or internet, telephone, email, text and Office Communicator messaging.
hfilik
Turkey
Geçici İşçi/Personel veya Sözleşmeli İşçi/Personel
Explanation:
Google yapınca aşağıdaki tanım çıkıyor:
Complementary Worker” is understood within GSK to mean any individual(s), excluding GSK employees, that provide services for or on behalf of the company, including on or off-site contingent workers, professional consultants, temporary staff, vendors and service contractors.

Ayrıca şu aşağıdaki linkte de bu anlamı kuvvetlendiren açıklamalar var:
https://www.ratemyplacement.co.uk/placement-review/114578/gs...

Öte yandan aşağıdaki linkteki metnin 2. Sayfasındaki dipnotta da belirttiğim anlam teyit ediliyor.

https://jp.gsk.com/media/503327/binding-corporate-rules-poli...



.)


Selected response from:

Murat Söker
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tamamlayıcı / Takviye İşçiler
Salih1946
5Geçici İşçi/Personel veya Sözleşmeli İşçi/Personel
Murat Söker
4taşeron işçi/çalışan
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Kerem Isik
3taşeron çalışan
Baran Keki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taşeron çalışan


Explanation:
Dışarıdan istihdam edilen çalışan gibi anlıyorum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-12 12:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taşeron işçi de denebilir

Baran Keki
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geçici İşçi/Personel veya Sözleşmeli İşçi/Personel


Explanation:
Google yapınca aşağıdaki tanım çıkıyor:
Complementary Worker” is understood within GSK to mean any individual(s), excluding GSK employees, that provide services for or on behalf of the company, including on or off-site contingent workers, professional consultants, temporary staff, vendors and service contractors.

Ayrıca şu aşağıdaki linkte de bu anlamı kuvvetlendiren açıklamalar var:
https://www.ratemyplacement.co.uk/placement-review/114578/gs...

Öte yandan aşağıdaki linkteki metnin 2. Sayfasındaki dipnotta da belirttiğim anlam teyit ediliyor.

https://jp.gsk.com/media/503327/binding-corporate-rules-poli...



.)




Example sentence(s):
  • (“Complementary Worker” is understood within GSK to mean any individual(s), excluding GSK employees, that provide services for or on behalf of the company, including on or off-site contingent workers, professional consultants, temporary staff, vendors

    https://www.ratemyplacement.co.uk/placement-review/114578/gsk/complementary-worker
    https://jp.gsk.com/media/503327/binding-corporate-rules-policy.pdf
Murat Söker
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Baran Keki: 'geçici işçi/personel' yazdığınız tanımda sayılan çalışan türlerden sadece biri, tek başına tanım teşkil etmiyor.
14 mins

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tamamlayıcı / Takviye İşçiler


Explanation:
https://www.ratemyplacement.co.uk/placement-review/114578/gs...

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ömer Limanlı
2 days 10 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taşeron işçi/çalışan


Explanation:
Yardımcı/tamamlayıcı anlamında kullanilabilir "complementary" ifadesi ancak iş jargonunda "taşeron" daha iyi bir karşılık gibi duruyor.

Kerem Isik
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search