PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

CLEARANCE

Turkish translation: Izin

18:50 Feb 22, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: CLEARANCE
If the production is for DVD release, will additional bonus material be included on the DVD?

If yes, will this bonus material be subject to the same clearance procedures as the rest of the production?
DehaTranslation
Turkish translation:Izin
Explanation:
Bu durumda “clearance” authorization yada permission a esdeger oluyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2020-02-24 12:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YORUM bu web sayfasini 5 aydir kullaniyorum. Yazdigim tercumeler ortada “bu ornekde” goruldugu gibi 8 dakika icinde yazdigim cevabin aynisin 2 saat sonra yazmanin ne anlami var?
Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Izin
AJ Ablooglu
5 +1İzin
Enes Özer
4 -1Sürüm
Salih1946


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearance
İzin


Explanation:
Burada kullanım şekli bir durum için "izin" verilme söz konusudur. Bu yüzden karşılığı "izin" şeklinde aktarılmalıdır.

Enes Özer
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tijen Kalfaoglu
1 day 14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clearance
Sürüm


Explanation:

etnin kaynağından alıntı:
CLEARANCE
If the production is for DVD release, will additional bonus material be included on the DVD?

If yes, will this bonus material be subject to the same clearance procedures as the rest of the production?
SÜRÜM
Prodüksiyon DVD sürümü içinse, DVD'ye ek bonus materyaller dahil edilecek mi?

Evet ise, bu bonus malzeme üretimin geri kalanıyla aynı sürüm işlemlerine tabi olacak mı?

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mert Dirice: Clearance is the 'izin' you need to obtain in order to push your product for release, and they're simply asking if the bonus material would have to go through the same process. The word means nothing close to 'sürüm.'
1 day 18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clearance
Izin


Explanation:
Bu durumda “clearance” authorization yada permission a esdeger oluyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2020-02-24 12:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YORUM bu web sayfasini 5 aydir kullaniyorum. Yazdigim tercumeler ortada “bu ornekde” goruldugu gibi 8 dakika icinde yazdigim cevabin aynisin 2 saat sonra yazmanin ne anlami var?

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tijen Kalfaoglu
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  Özgür Salman: Bu cevabı ilk siz verdiğiniz için agree de sizin hakkınız.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim

agree  Baran Keki
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim

agree  Mert Dirice
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim

agree  Sevim A.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search