Division

Turkish translation: grup

08:40 Dec 7, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Division
XXXX is our parent company

XXX, and our sister company XXX, are divisions

XXX, XXX and XXX are business units

XXX has companies within its business unit e.g. xxxxx

Bu kelimenin tam Türkçe karşılığı nedir? İştirak veya Bağlı Şirket dersek doğru olur mu?
https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/corporate-division
Baran Keki
Turkey
Turkish translation:grup
Explanation:
Ben bu terimi kullanırdım sanırım. Futbolda da "division" "grup" olarak çevriliyor ve işletme terimi olarak da gayet uygun bence. "X şirketler grubu" ibaresini taşıyan şirketleri incelediğimizde de aynı ortak isim altında faaliyet gösteren farklı şirketlerin olduğunu görürüz.
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bölüm
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +1grup
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
division
grup


Explanation:
Ben bu terimi kullanırdım sanırım. Futbolda da "division" "grup" olarak çevriliyor ve işletme terimi olarak da gayet uygun bence. "X şirketler grubu" ibaresini taşıyan şirketleri incelediğimizde de aynı ortak isim altında faaliyet gösteren farklı şirketlerin olduğunu görürüz.

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani: Veya Bölüm
19 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim. "Bölüm"ü de düşündüm ama buradaki bağlama uygun olmadığı görüşündeyim.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division
Bölüm


Explanation:
Ana Şirket
Kardeş Şirket
Şirket Bölümleri
Şirket Birimleri gibi!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search