deprotecting agent

Turkish translation: uzaklaştırıcı; ayırıcı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deprotecting agent
Turkish translation:uzaklaştırıcı; ayırıcı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

19:07 Apr 29, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / microbiology
English term or phrase: deprotecting agent
physiologically acceptable deprotecting agent.

Korumayıcı ajan diyesim geliyor ama.....
Faruk Atabeyli
Turkey
uzaklaştırıcı, ayırıcı
Explanation:
http://etd.rau.ac.za/theses/available/etd-08232004-130206/re...

The stability of the phosphine-borane complexes towards a variety of reaction conditions, (including harsh acidic/oxidising conditions), makes the borane a very versatile PROTECTING reagent in the synthesis of phosphines, and it has been widely used
for this pusrpose.
A literature search revealed that there are three general methods for the CLEAVING of a phosphine-borane bond. The first and most general method is the use of a nucleophilic amine. The addition of diethylamine or morpholine to the protected phosphine under
reflux conditions result in quantitative yields of the free phosphine. This type of reaction is reversible and therefore an excess of the amine is necessary.
The use of acidic conditions is an alternative method of deprotection. In some instances,the use of nucleophilic amines as DEPROTECTING reagents are not very effective, but when
acids like HBF4 or CF3SO3H are used, followed by neutralisation with NaHCO3, the free phosphines are obtained in excellent yields.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-29 21:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deprotection
Complete deprotection of an oligonucleotide includes elimination of the protecting groups on the phosphates, the exocyclic amino groups on the bases and on the 5\'-hydroxyl moiety. Incomplete deprotection affects subsequent analysis and purification, not to mention biological activity.

http://sonhouse.hunter.cuny.edu/facilities/sequence/phoschem...
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
Metin akışına ve bağlama göre bu yanıtı kullanmak doğru geldi. Tüm katkıda bulunan arkadaşlara teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uzaklaştırıcı, ayırıcı
Nilgün Bayram
4korunmayı engelleyici aktif
biyanka
3bkz.
Selçuk Budak
1bakınız
Balaban Cerit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bakınız


Explanation:
bu bir yanıt değil, puanlanmaması rica olunur.

bilemiyorum, bu kısmi bilgi işinize yarar mı:

bir kaynakta;

protecting of hydroxyl groups ve
"Deprotecting" of hydroxyl groups
(ve başka bazı koruyucu gruplar) için şu terimler kullanılmış:

Hidroksil gruplarının korunması ve
Hidroksil koruma gruplarının "uzaklaştırılması"

http://fbe.kou.edu.tr/drickimy.doc

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bkz.


Explanation:
Bunu "protection" ile birlikte düşünmek gerekiyor.
Bazı maddeleri saf haliyle bulundurmak zor, hatta imkansız olabiliyor. Bu nedenle söz konusu maddeler, daha sonra kolayca ayrıştırılabileceği uygun başka maddelerle birleştiriliyor. Buna "protection" deniyor.
Daha sonra, söz konusu hassas maddenin gerekli olduğu ortamlarda, tersi bir süreçle, söz konusu madde tekrar elde ediliyor. Buna da "deprotection" deniyor. Bir tür saflaştırma yani.
Benim anladığım bu.

Protecting groups play an important role in organic synthesis. Their role is increasing chemoselectivity. In many syntheses of delicate organic compounds, some specific parts of their molecules cannot survive the required highly reactive reagents and harsh chemical environments (e.g. a boiling acid bath). Then, these parts, or groups, must be protected. For example, lithium aluminum hydride is a highly reactive, but useful reagent, capable of reducing esters to alcohols. It will always react with carbonyl groups, and this cannot be discouraged by any means. When we need both a reduction of an ester and a carbonyl in the end product, the attack of the hydride on the carbonyl has to be prevented. For example, the carbonyl is converted into an acetal, which does not react with hydrides. The acetal is called a protecting group for the carbonyl. After the step involving the hydride is complete, the acetal is removed (by reacting it with an aqueous acid), giving back the original carbonyl. This is called deprotection




    Reference: http://www.explore-art.com/arts_and_entertainment/P/Protecti...
Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uzaklaştırıcı, ayırıcı


Explanation:
http://etd.rau.ac.za/theses/available/etd-08232004-130206/re...

The stability of the phosphine-borane complexes towards a variety of reaction conditions, (including harsh acidic/oxidising conditions), makes the borane a very versatile PROTECTING reagent in the synthesis of phosphines, and it has been widely used
for this pusrpose.
A literature search revealed that there are three general methods for the CLEAVING of a phosphine-borane bond. The first and most general method is the use of a nucleophilic amine. The addition of diethylamine or morpholine to the protected phosphine under
reflux conditions result in quantitative yields of the free phosphine. This type of reaction is reversible and therefore an excess of the amine is necessary.
The use of acidic conditions is an alternative method of deprotection. In some instances,the use of nucleophilic amines as DEPROTECTING reagents are not very effective, but when
acids like HBF4 or CF3SO3H are used, followed by neutralisation with NaHCO3, the free phosphines are obtained in excellent yields.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-29 21:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deprotection
Complete deprotection of an oligonucleotide includes elimination of the protecting groups on the phosphates, the exocyclic amino groups on the bases and on the 5\'-hydroxyl moiety. Incomplete deprotection affects subsequent analysis and purification, not to mention biological activity.

http://sonhouse.hunter.cuny.edu/facilities/sequence/phoschem...

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Metin akışına ve bağlama göre bu yanıtı kullanmak doğru geldi. Tüm katkıda bulunan arkadaşlara teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyal
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korunmayı engelleyici aktif


Explanation:
En çok güneş kremlerinde geçiyor. Korunmayı engelleyici aktif maddedir

biyanka
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search