mountant

Turkish translation: tespit maddesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mountant
Turkish translation:tespit maddesi
Entered by: Nihan Pekmen

11:34 Oct 4, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: mountant
mountant: any substance in which a specimen is suspended between a slide and a cover glass for microscopic examination
Ahmet Tunca
Turkey
tespit maddesi
Explanation:
Lam ile lamel arasında yapılan incelemelerde incelenen mikrobiyal madde katı ise serum fizyolojik ile karıştırılarak "süspansiyon" haline getirilir ve buna genel olarak "preparat" denir.

Daha sonra lam üzerindeki madde alkol çözeltisi vb ile yıkanarak veya alevden geçirilerek "tespit" edilir veya "sabitlenir".

http://users.adam.com.au/royellis/mts.htm
Selected response from:

Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tespit maddesi
Nihan Pekmen
5 +1preparat
Aziz Kural
5dolgu maddesi
adem kaya
5lamel
adem kaya
5Hazırlanmış
Salih1946
4örnek
Yusef
4inceleme maddesi
Christina Argyropoulou
4gömme ortamı
Raffi Jamgocyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gömme ortamı


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.erdemir.com.tr/images/medya/Tr_eng_metal_Sozlugu....
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dolgu maddesi


Explanation:
uıaie

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lamel


Explanation:
uae

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparat


Explanation:
Laboratuar teknisyeni örnekten hazırladığı ince kesiti lam denilen ince-dikdörtgen bir cam üzerine koyar ve lamel denilen ince-plastik bir dikdörtgenle üzerini kapatır. Buna preparat denir.
http://www.mdanderson.org/education-and-research/departments...
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Salih Bey.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hazırlanmış


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/4129038

A permanent iodine stain-mountant combination for starch in plant tissues.

"Bitki dokularındaki nişasta için çıkmaz iyodin boya ile hazırlanmış kombinasyon" (test için)

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tespit maddesi


Explanation:
Lam ile lamel arasında yapılan incelemelerde incelenen mikrobiyal madde katı ise serum fizyolojik ile karıştırılarak "süspansiyon" haline getirilir ve buna genel olarak "preparat" denir.

Daha sonra lam üzerindeki madde alkol çözeltisi vb ile yıkanarak veya alevden geçirilerek "tespit" edilir veya "sabitlenir".

http://users.adam.com.au/royellis/mts.htm


Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inceleme maddesi


Explanation:
mikroskopla inceleme için herhangi bir madde.

Ağız içi epitel hücrenin mikroskopta incelenmesi - YouTube
www.youtube.com/watch?v=rGciMp4pzKs


Christina Argyropoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
örnek


Explanation:
"Mikroskopta incelenmek üzere hazırlanan, lam ve lamel arasına sıkıştırılmış örnek. ."


Example sentence(s):
  • "Örnek lamel altında kıvrılmış durumdaysa, lam ve lameli ayırarak düzgün yayılmasına özen göstererek yeniden hazırlamalıdır"

    Reference: http://www.cevaplar.mynety.com
    Reference: http://uguner.trakya.edu.tr/GenelBiyo-2/Destek-2.html
Yusef
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search