yellow cake

Turkish translation: sarı pasta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellow cake
Turkish translation:sarı pasta
Entered by: hfilik

23:23 Nov 7, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: yellow cake
Class 7 (Radioactive)

• Cobalt
• Uranium
• Yellow Cake

Tehlikeli Maddeler sınıflandırmasında Class 7'de yer alıyor
hfilik
Turkey
sarı pasta
Explanation:
Yellowcake (also called urania) is a kind of uranium concentrate powder obtained from leach solutions, in an intermediate step in the processing of uranium ores.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yellowcake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-07 23:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maden.org.tr/resimler/ekler/0e1deb043af37db_ek.pd...
Verdiğim bağlantıda "Özet" ve "Abstract" kısımlarına bakınız.
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
tşk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sarı pasta
Nilgün Bayram
4 +1sarı kek
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sarı pasta


Explanation:
Yellowcake (also called urania) is a kind of uranium concentrate powder obtained from leach solutions, in an intermediate step in the processing of uranium ores.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yellowcake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-07 23:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maden.org.tr/resimler/ekler/0e1deb043af37db_ek.pd...
Verdiğim bağlantıda "Özet" ve "Abstract" kısımlarına bakınız.

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
tşk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aziz Kural: agree
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sarı kek


Explanation:
Bu şekilde de kullanılıyor...


    Reference: http://www.bilgesam.org/tr/index.php?option=com_content&view...
    Reference: http://www.fbe.ktu.edu.tr/anabd/dersdetay.php?bolumid=maden&...
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nihan Pekmen
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Nihan Hanım




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search