end-exhaled air

Turkish translation: (Soluk verildikten sonra) numune tüpünde en son kalan hava

18:43 Nov 18, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / safety data sheets
English term or phrase: end-exhaled air
Maalesef başka bir bilgi yok. Bir listede geçiyor.
Selma Dogan
Turkish translation:(Soluk verildikten sonra) numune tüpünde en son kalan hava
Explanation:
Anladığım kadarıyla bu tabir genelde solunum fizyolojisinde geçiyor. ciğerlerde kalan havanın gözlemlenebilmesi için / ya da sizin alanınız olan kimyada, tüplerde en son kalan havanın ölçülebilmesi için bir tabir.

International Journal of Analytical Chemistry:

Trace Analysis in End-Exhaled Air Using Direct Solvent Extraction in Gas Sampling Tubes: Tetrachloroethene in Workers as an Example

Bu makalede, kuru temizleme sektöründe çalışanların nefes örneklerinde Tetrachloroethene kimyasalı arıyorlar. Çok güzel açıklamış.

End-exhaled air is sampled using valveless gas sampling tubes made of glass. Gaseous analytes are transferred to a liquid phase using a microscale solvent extraction performed directly inside the gas sampling tubes. The liquid extracts are analysed using a gas chromatograph equipped, as usual, with a liquid autosampler, and liquid standards are used for calibration. For demonstration purposes, the method’s concept was applied to the determination of tetrachloroethene in end-exhaled air, which is a biomarker for occupational tetrachloroethene exposure.

In the case of tetrachloroethene, the method can be deployed quickly, requires no previous experiences in gas analysis, provides sufficient analytical reliability, and addresses typical end-exhaled air concentrations from exposed workers.

End-Exhaled Air Sampling Procedure. For sampling, the subjects breathed normally and then exhaled completely through the glass tubes (Figure 3) after inhaling and holding their breath for 5 seconds. The subjects then removed the mouthpieces and screwed the sealing caps onto the tubes. Samples collected in the field were transported to the laboratory at ambient temperature and in the dark. The glass tubes were protected using plastic net sleeves to ensure safe handling and transport (Figure 3).
Selected response from:

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alveolar hava konsantrasyonu
AJ Ablooglu
4(Soluk verildikten sonra) numune tüpünde en son kalan hava
Yunus Can ATLAR
3uçtan çıkan hava
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uçtan çıkan hava


Explanation:
Exhaled air olsa çok kolaydı. End bana sanki bir seyin ucunu çagristiriyor. End-exhaled bu durumda uçtan çıkan oluyor. Bu eger teknik bir dökümansa (ki öyle, SDS), bu yorum mantıklı olabilir.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 17

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Soluk verildikten sonra) numune tüpünde en son kalan hava


Explanation:
Anladığım kadarıyla bu tabir genelde solunum fizyolojisinde geçiyor. ciğerlerde kalan havanın gözlemlenebilmesi için / ya da sizin alanınız olan kimyada, tüplerde en son kalan havanın ölçülebilmesi için bir tabir.

International Journal of Analytical Chemistry:

Trace Analysis in End-Exhaled Air Using Direct Solvent Extraction in Gas Sampling Tubes: Tetrachloroethene in Workers as an Example

Bu makalede, kuru temizleme sektöründe çalışanların nefes örneklerinde Tetrachloroethene kimyasalı arıyorlar. Çok güzel açıklamış.

End-exhaled air is sampled using valveless gas sampling tubes made of glass. Gaseous analytes are transferred to a liquid phase using a microscale solvent extraction performed directly inside the gas sampling tubes. The liquid extracts are analysed using a gas chromatograph equipped, as usual, with a liquid autosampler, and liquid standards are used for calibration. For demonstration purposes, the method’s concept was applied to the determination of tetrachloroethene in end-exhaled air, which is a biomarker for occupational tetrachloroethene exposure.

In the case of tetrachloroethene, the method can be deployed quickly, requires no previous experiences in gas analysis, provides sufficient analytical reliability, and addresses typical end-exhaled air concentrations from exposed workers.

End-Exhaled Air Sampling Procedure. For sampling, the subjects breathed normally and then exhaled completely through the glass tubes (Figure 3) after inhaling and holding their breath for 5 seconds. The subjects then removed the mouthpieces and screwed the sealing caps onto the tubes. Samples collected in the field were transported to the laboratory at ambient temperature and in the dark. The glass tubes were protected using plastic net sleeves to ensure safe handling and transport (Figure 3).


    Reference: http://www.hindawi.com/journals/ijac/2014/904512/
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alveolar hava konsantrasyonu


Explanation:
end-exhaled-air = alveolar hava konsantrasyonu

Referanstan alinti: “ ...end-exhaled-air represents the alveolar air concentration and mixed-exhaled-air represents the gas mixture coming from the dead space of the bronchial tree...


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1455483/
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search