rebated joint

Turkish translation: lamba zıvanalı geçme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebated joint
Turkish translation:lamba zıvanalı geçme
Entered by: Haluk Levent Aka (X)

06:56 Oct 27, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: rebated joint
"In a specific embodiment the interconnection or association means may include longitudinal halving, beveled halving, tee halving, dovetailed halving, angle halving, dovetailed cross-halving, notching, butting, a rebated joint, a tongued joint, a housed joint, a dove- tailed trenched joint, a finger joint, an angle finger joint, an angle dovetail joint, a lapped dovetailed joint, a bridle joint or any similar such joint or means of interconnection or association".

Buradaki rebate ne ola ki?

Teşekkürler & Saygılar
Haluk Levent Aka (X)
lamba zıvanalı geçme
Explanation:
Kaynak aradım ama işinize yarayacak pek bir şey bulamadım, yinede aşağıdaki linkte bir resim var.

http://www.ytong.com.tr/urun_hizmet/urunler/urun/yatay/mainf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-10-27 09:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"yine de " olacaktı:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-27 15:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Örnek buldum. Burada sadece lambalı olarak kullanılmış.

http://www.eximinter.com/e/product/product_show.php?p_id=139...
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
Yardımlarınız için çok teşekkürler Nilgün Hanım.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lamba zıvanalı geçme
Nilgün Bayram
4geçmeli derz(ek yeri)
Yakup Sahin
4gucu/etkinligi/keskinligi azaltilmis ek yeri
Murat Yildirim (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gucu/etkinligi/keskinligi azaltilmis ek yeri


Explanation:
zayiflatilmis veya torpulenmis bir ek yeri parcasi

Murat Yildirim (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geçmeli derz(ek yeri)


Explanation:
http://www.furniturefind.com/help/basics/2_30_wdjoin.aspx
bu linkte resimlerle anlatılıyor.
ayrıca:
A rabbeted joint is a two-sided "groove", usually along the edge of a panel, which allows another panel to be attached/adhered to the first panel through the use of adhesives.


Yakup Sahin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lamba zıvanalı geçme


Explanation:
Kaynak aradım ama işinize yarayacak pek bir şey bulamadım, yinede aşağıdaki linkte bir resim var.

http://www.ytong.com.tr/urun_hizmet/urunler/urun/yatay/mainf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-10-27 09:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"yine de " olacaktı:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-27 15:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Örnek buldum. Burada sadece lambalı olarak kullanılmış.

http://www.eximinter.com/e/product/product_show.php?p_id=139...

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Yardımlarınız için çok teşekkürler Nilgün Hanım.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search