string gauge

Turkish translation: Mastar kalas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:string gauge
Turkish translation:Mastar kalas
Entered by: Alcasaar

12:03 Dec 8, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: string gauge
the data collected by string gauges are reliable.
Alcasaar
Mastar kalas
Explanation:
Konu inşaat ise!

http://www.builderspace.com/glossary.html?task=list&glossid=...
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mastar kalas
Salih1946
3(gitar) tel(i) kulakları
Erkan Dogan
3gerinim ölçer
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerinim ölçer


Explanation:
"Strain gauge" karsiligi olarak.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mastar kalas


Explanation:
Konu inşaat ise!

http://www.builderspace.com/glossary.html?task=list&glossid=...

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gitar) tel(i) kulakları


Explanation:
Aklıma sadece gitar telini gerdiren kulaklar geliyor.

Example sentence(s):
  • If a fretted instrument is restrung with different string gauges, it may be necessary to adjust string height above the frets, ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strings_%28music%29
Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search