tie-off safety

Turkish translation: düğüm güvenliği

13:51 Oct 18, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: tie-off safety
Connection and disconnection from a rigid anchor line should be done from a safe place by using a separate personal fall protection system to assure 100% tie-off safety
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
Turkish translation:düğüm güvenliği
Explanation:
derdim
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1düğüm güvenliği
Baran Keki
5 -1Sçılmaz kanca
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
düğüm güvenliği


Explanation:
derdim

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: bence düğüm dışında bir anlamı var...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen: Düğümün kendisinin güvenliği anlamında değil de, düğümle sağlanan güvenlik gibi okursak anlam yerine oturuyor: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/tie off
6 days
  -> Teşekkürler Selçuk bey

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sçılmaz kanca


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=100% tie-off safety&newwi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2017-10-20 15:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Açılmaz kanca olaktır, tşkr.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Baran Keki: Hocam eline sağlık, şahane tanım olmuş :)))
6 hrs
  -> Neden ki!

disagree  Selçuk Dilşen: Yukarıda verilen cümleyi bu karşılıkla çeviriseniz hiçbir anlam ifade etmez.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search