UP

Turkish translation: köpüklü

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up
Turkish translation:köpüklü
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

21:15 Dec 15, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: UP
müşteriye kokteylini nasıl almak istediğini sorarken;
on the rocks?
up?
dry?
frozen?
soruları soruluyor. bu konuda deneyimli dostlardan cevap bekliyorum..
Mustafa C. KATI
Turkey
köpüklü
Explanation:
eş anlamlısı sparkling
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
bu güzel durdu bence.. :)
tüm fikir ve yorumlar için teşekkürler..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2köpüklü
Ali Bayraktar
3 +1sek
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up
köpüklü


Explanation:
eş anlamlısı sparkling

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bu güzel durdu bence.. :)
tüm fikir ve yorumlar için teşekkürler..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih YILDIRIM
57 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Salih Bey

agree  nurperi
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up
sek


Explanation:
Ben Faruk beye katiliyorum. Bir olasilik burada "straight up" kisaltmasi olarak "up" kullanilmis olabilir. Benim ilk aklima gelen de bu oldu.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffi Jamgocyan: straight up kısaltması olarak up kullanıldığını çok duydum Amerika'da yaşarken
47 mins
  -> Tesekkürler.

disagree  Ali Bayraktar: Discussions bölümünde belirttim gerekçesini. Bu cevap kesinlikle yanlış.
4 hrs

agree  [Removed] (X)
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search