Golden crust

Turkish translation: çıtır kısım

14:35 Nov 5, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / Fırın
English term or phrase: Golden crust
effectively using humidity helps to develop both the internal structure and the golden crust on the outside of the product

Bu terim için ne denebilir ?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
Turkish translation:çıtır kısım
Explanation:
tavuktaki gibi çıtır dış kısım. Kızarmış kısım her zaman çıtır, yani golden crust olmaz.

IMHO
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1çıtır kısım
Emin Arı
5kızarmış kabuk
Selçuk Dilşen
5kızarmıș kısım
Aziz Kural


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golden crust
kızarmıș kısım


Explanation:
Selam


Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golden crust
kızarmış kabuk


Explanation:
Örnek olarak, ekmeğin kızarmış kabuğu. "Golden"dan kasıt, fırında kızararak oluşan çok açık kahverengi (altınımsı) renk.

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
golden crust
çıtır kısım


Explanation:
tavuktaki gibi çıtır dış kısım. Kızarmış kısım her zaman çıtır, yani golden crust olmaz.

IMHO

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search