extraction canopy

Turkish translation: Davlumbaz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extraction canopy
Turkish translation:Davlumbaz

19:42 Apr 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-27 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary / Imspection on premise (kitchen and service areas)
English term or phrase: extraction canopy
No cleaning of the internal surfaces of the ducting behind the extraction canopy in the kitchen is currently being carried out...
Tşkrlr
Aziz Kural
Turkey
Davlumbaz
Explanation:
http://www.coralenvironmental.com/kitchen-extract-systems/
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Davlumbaz
Salih1946
3davlumbaz tentesi
Baran Keki


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Davlumbaz


Explanation:
http://www.coralenvironmental.com/kitchen-extract-systems/

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mert Dirice: AmE 'range hood' BrE 'extractor hood' olarak bilinen, bildiğimiz davlumbaz. extraction canopy sadece bir değişik adı, canopy isme dahil olduğu için ayrıca tente eklemek gereksiz
17 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
davlumbaz tentesi


Explanation:
canopy tente olarak çevrilebilir gibi..
http://tr.lastmanuals.com/kullamin-kilavuzu/ZANUSSI/ZHC900X

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search