Rum Patrol

Turkish translation: İçki Kaçakçılığı Devriyeleri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rum Patrol
Turkish translation:İçki Kaçakçılığı Devriyeleri

02:22 Apr 13, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-04-16 05:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Independent phrases
English term or phrase: Rum Patrol
Based in Stapleton, New York, she served as part of the Rum Patrol.

Bağlam yok.
Teşekkürler
Aziz Kural
Turkey
İçki Kaçakçılığı Devriyeleri
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler Recep Bey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Rum Patrol (içki devriyesi)
ATIL KAYHAN
3İçki Kaçakçılığı Devriyeleri
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rum patrol
İçki Kaçakçılığı Devriyeleri


Explanation:
...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rum_Patrol
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Teşekkürler Recep Bey
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler Aziz


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rum patrol
Rum Patrol (içki devriyesi)


Explanation:
Daha önce belirtildiği gibi Rum Patrol bir zamanlar US Coast Guard (Amerikan Sahil Koruma)'nin içki kaçakçiligini önlemek için devriye yapan bir birimine verilen isim imiş. Nasil USS (United States Ship) gibi ibareler olduğu gibi kaliyorsa bu terim de aynen yukarida verdiğim gibi yani parantez içinde çevrilip yazılabilir.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search