grow out

Turkish translation: uzamayla çıkmak (çıkan)

19:36 Jun 14, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair Colorants
English term or phrase: grow out
Permanent hair colorants that do not wash out but grow out
Onur Inal
Germany
Turkish translation:uzamayla çıkmak (çıkan)
Explanation:
Kalıcı saç boyasından bahsettiği için
Selected response from:

rayci
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Saçın uzaması dışında (solmaz boya)
Salih1946
5(ancak) kesim ile/ saçı keserek/ saçın kesilmesi yoluyla giderilme/ çıkarılma
Aziz Kural
4uzamayla çıkmak (çıkan)
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
rayci
2saçın uzamasıyla dip boyasına gerek duyulan
selma dogan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzamayla çıkmak (çıkan)


Explanation:
Kalıcı saç boyasından bahsettiği için

rayci
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim. Bingo!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ancak) kesim ile/ saçı keserek/ saçın kesilmesi yoluyla giderilme/ çıkarılma


Explanation:
grow out
grow teriminin deyimsel fiili
1.
disappear because of normal growth

https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=meaning of grow out&rlz=1...

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
saçın uzamasıyla dip boyasına gerek duyulan


Explanation:
Kelime kelime çevirmek sanki yetersiz kalıyor. (Ama daha kısa bir ifade bulamadığım için güven düzeyini düşükte tuttum)
Bence burada "yıkamayla çıkmayan ama saçın uzamasıyla dip boyasına gerek duyulan kalıcı saç boyaları" kastediliyor. Hani sarı sandığımız saçlar uzayınca dibinden görünen siyah saçlar var ya işte onlar:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 saat (2018-06-15 07:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu arada iyi bayramlar herkese...

selma dogan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler Selma Hanım, size de sağlık ve huzur dolu bir bayram diliyorum.


8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saçın uzaması dışında (solmaz boya)


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search