hair colorant

Turkish translation: saç boyası

20:12 Jun 14, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: hair colorant
Saç boyası diye çevirdim ama sonradan içime bir kurt düştü acaba saç boyama maddesi, saç renklendirici vb. başka bir karşılığı olabilir mi diye?

Do you buy your permanent hair colorant products on your own or do you ask somebody else to buy them?

Which of the permanent colorants mentioned here have you been using during the past 12 months – even if it was only once or twice?
Onur Inal
Germany
Turkish translation:saç boyası
Explanation:
"permanent colorants" denmiş. Sprey ya da son yıllarda çıkan "saç tebeşiri" gibi yıkayınca akan boyalardan bahsetseydi "geçici boya" denebilirdi ama verdiğiniz bağlama göre bu bildiğimiz saç boyası.
Selected response from:

Güzide Arslaner
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saç boyası
Güzide Arslaner
3saç renklendirici
Giray Türkmen


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saç renklendirici


Explanation:
yüzde yüz emin olmamakla birlikte, saç renklendirici çevirisinin daha uygun olacağını düşünüyorum. saç boyası / saç boyama belirli bir ürün veya eylemi belirtiyor. gelgelelim, saçların renginin açılması için kullanılan çeşitli maddeler de var; bunlar saçları belirli renklere doğru yönlendirirken, doğrudan boyama olmuyor.

Giray Türkmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler Giray Bey, vallahi benim de kafam karıştı. Hiç boyayla işim olmadı şimdiye kadar :)


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saç boyası


Explanation:
"permanent colorants" denmiş. Sprey ya da son yıllarda çıkan "saç tebeşiri" gibi yıkayınca akan boyalardan bahsetseydi "geçici boya" denebilirdi ama verdiğiniz bağlama göre bu bildiğimiz saç boyası.

Güzide Arslaner
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946: Başka ne olabilir ki!
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search