PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

forward trading

Turkish translation: forward trading*

18:35 Nov 13, 2011
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: forward trading
Forward trading (that is receiving customers' money then purchasing goods to fulfill orders) is not allowed.
meaning shift
Turkish translation:forward trading*
Explanation:
Bir tür manipülasyondur. "Front running" ile aynı anlamı taşır. Her ikisi de Türkiye'de yine İngilizce halleriyle kullanılıyor. En azından ben Türkçe kullanımlarına rastlamadım.

Mesela herhangi bir hisse senedi veya başka bir yatırım aracı için bir müşteriden tüm piyasayı etkileyebilecek büyüklükte bir alım veya satım emri aldığınızda, müşteri emrini yerine getirmeden önce sonucu bildiğiniz için önce kendi adınıza işlem yapar, sonra müşterinin işlemi gerçekleştirir, bundan da şahsi kar elde edersiniz. Bunun adı forward trading veya front running'dir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-11-13 18:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/2073/forward_trading.html
Selected response from:

Ali Yucel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gelecekte teslim ticareti
Gulay Baran
4forward trading*
Ali Yucel
3potansiyel ticari işlem
Dimitrios Kartalis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gelecekte teslim ticareti


Explanation:
imho

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward trading*


Explanation:
Bir tür manipülasyondur. "Front running" ile aynı anlamı taşır. Her ikisi de Türkiye'de yine İngilizce halleriyle kullanılıyor. En azından ben Türkçe kullanımlarına rastlamadım.

Mesela herhangi bir hisse senedi veya başka bir yatırım aracı için bir müşteriden tüm piyasayı etkileyebilecek büyüklükte bir alım veya satım emri aldığınızda, müşteri emrini yerine getirmeden önce sonucu bildiğiniz için önce kendi adınıza işlem yapar, sonra müşterinin işlemi gerçekleştirir, bundan da şahsi kar elde edersiniz. Bunun adı forward trading veya front running'dir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-11-13 18:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/2073/forward_trading.html

Ali Yucel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potansiyel ticari işlem


Explanation:
imho

Dimitrios Kartalis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search