gig economy

Turkish translation: Esnek ekonomi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:54 Nov 29, 2019
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Anthropology, Finance (general), Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: gig economy
Definition from Cambridge Dictionary:
A way of working that is based on people having temporary jobs or doing separate pieces of work, each paid separately, rather than working for an employer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gig economy workers were 50 per cent more likely to report feelings of helplessness, and almost 40 per cent more likely to report feelings of little control. If anything, then, gig economy workers were more likely to report powerlessness than other working respondents. The Conversation
  • It also found that ‘liquid’ workers, such as gig economy workers and the self-employed, face greater barriers to financial inclusion compared to traditional workers. They are less likely to hold financial products and are almost twice as likely (28%) to be turned down for financial products due to their employment history than traditional employees (15%). FinExtra
  • What would happen if low-wage workers came together to cut out the middleman and build their own platforms? This isn’t just a thought experiment. Worker-owned apps are already providing real alternatives to dismal working conditions in the global gig economy. Vice
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Turkish translation:Esnek ekonomi
Definition:
Kısa süreli işlerle serbest zamanlı ve yarı zamanlı çalışan kişileri tanımlayan 'esnek ekonomi' kavramı, geleneksel ekonomiyi ve onları işe alan firmaların iş yapış şekillerini değiştiriyor.
Selected response from:

Gulin Ture
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Esnek ekonomi
Gulin Ture
5gig ekonomisi
Selda Doğan


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Esnek ekonomi


Definition from KPMG:
Kısa süreli işlerle serbest zamanlı ve yarı zamanlı çalışan kişileri tanımlayan 'esnek ekonomi' kavramı, geleneksel ekonomiyi ve onları işe alan firmaların iş yapış şekillerini değiştiriyor.

Example sentence(s):
  • Günümüzde dijital yıkım çağının bir ürünü olarak görülen 'esnek ekonomi' (gig economy) kavramı, son 10 yılda mevcut iş gücünü etkileyen en büyük trendlerin başında geliyor. - KPMG  
  • ....yaygın bir şekilde esnek ekonomi (gig) olarak bilinen ve gelişen işgücünün bir parçası. - HBR  
Gulin Ture
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Arzu Birkan Beskardes
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

Yes  Naz Başak Günday
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gig ekonomisi


Definition from The Economist Türkiye:
"Bir işverene bağlı çalışmak yerine her biri ayrı ayrı ödenen, farklı işlerde çalışmak"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Ekonomide yeni nesil gig ekonomisi" - Business Türkiye  
  • "Gig ekonomisi, genel olarak üretim faktörlerinden “insan, fiziki ve/veya entelektüel sermayenin ortak kullanımına dayalı olarak işleyen ortam” açıklanıyor." - The Economist Türkiye  
  • "GIG Ekonomisi Nedir? Geçici işlere verilen ad... Amerika’dan, müzik yapan küçük gruplardan “GIG’e gidiyorum” diyenlerden türemiş." - Ufuk Tarhan  

Explanation:
"gig" kavramı Türkçe'de de olduğu gibi korunmuş olarak karşılığını bulmuş. "esnek ekonomi" çevirisinin -her ne kadar kullanılıyor olsa da- kavramı tam karşılamadığını düşünüyorum. Ekonomide esneklik adıyla başka yerleşmiş bir kavram var ve "esnek ekonomi" dendiğinde akla ilk gelen "gig ekonomisi" olmuyor.

Bu nedenle "gig ekonomisi" çevirisinin daha uygun olacağını düşünüyorum.
Selda Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search