maintain

Turkish translation: devlet okulu [UK]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant-maintained school
Turkish translation:devlet okulu [UK]
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

19:52 Dec 6, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: maintain
maintained school
yeli
devlet okulu
Explanation:
Maintained school
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

British term. A 'maintained school' is short for 'grant maintained', meaning that its funding comes from the local education authority. In common parlance this means it is a state school, whether a comprehensive, grammar or secondary modern. Maintained schools must follow various rules, such as following the National Curriculum and abiding by Section 28. Fee-paying private schools (sometimes called public schools) are not funded by the state, and so are not subject to all of the same rules.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 00:38:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

şimdi sizden bir ricada bulunsam... artık glossary\'mizde maintain\'in devlet okulu anlamına geldiği şekilde bir girişimiz var. bunu düzeltebiliyorsanız düzeltir misiniz, lütfen. çünkü bizler düzeltemiyoruz, moderatörler de düzeltmiyorlar, ve böyle böyle hilkat garibesi bir glossary\'miz oluyor. yani *maintain* kelimesini makine kullanım kılavuzunda görüp de bu glossary\'de arayan olursa, *devlet okulu* diye bir şey bulacak karşısında :-)
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bakımını yapmak
Emine Fougner
5 +1devlet okulu
Özden Arıkan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bakımını yapmak


Explanation:
Burda ise tamiri yada bakımı yapılmış okul anlamında kullanılmış.

Emine Fougner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özlem Temizöz
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler!

agree  ATB Translation
1 hr
  -> tesekkur ederim!

disagree  gpltd: maintained school: a school supported from public funds (Oxford Compendium Concise, Ninth Edition) : kamum fonları tarafından desteklenen okul
2 hrs
  -> they're called public schools-they use what you call "kamu fonlari", otherwise it's called private school. But obviously we need more context to better decide. But, in the U.S. this is what we use it for. I should know, I'm American.

agree  shenay kharatekin
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devlet okulu


Explanation:
Maintained school
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

British term. A 'maintained school' is short for 'grant maintained', meaning that its funding comes from the local education authority. In common parlance this means it is a state school, whether a comprehensive, grammar or secondary modern. Maintained schools must follow various rules, such as following the National Curriculum and abiding by Section 28. Fee-paying private schools (sometimes called public schools) are not funded by the state, and so are not subject to all of the same rules.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 00:38:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

şimdi sizden bir ricada bulunsam... artık glossary\'mizde maintain\'in devlet okulu anlamına geldiği şekilde bir girişimiz var. bunu düzeltebiliyorsanız düzeltir misiniz, lütfen. çünkü bizler düzeltemiyoruz, moderatörler de düzeltmiyorlar, ve böyle böyle hilkat garibesi bir glossary\'miz oluyor. yani *maintain* kelimesini makine kullanım kılavuzunda görüp de bu glossary\'de arayan olursa, *devlet okulu* diye bir şey bulacak karşısında :-)


    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maintained_school - 7k
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search