connector/connecter

Turkish translation: konektör

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connector/connecter
Turkish translation:konektör
Entered by: ada-y

17:23 Apr 17, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: connector/connecter
Elektronik devrelerin kendine ait yerlere (kızaklı) yerlestrilirken kızak içerisinde kullanılan yaylı ileti plakalarının adı.

Bir başka ifade ile slot içindeki iletken plakalar!
Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
konektör
Explanation:
Türkçeye çift n yerine, tek n ile geçmiştir. Daha doğrusu, bu daha yaygın olan kullanımdır. Elektronik cihazlarda yer alan her tür "connector", "konektör" olarak kullanılmaktadır.
Selected response from:

ada-y
Grading comment
Teşekkürlere her birinize!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4konektör
ada-y
5 +1bağlaç, bağlayıcı
Adil Sönmez
3 +1konnektör/ara parça
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konnektör/ara parça


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
konektör


Explanation:
Türkçeye çift n yerine, tek n ile geçmiştir. Daha doğrusu, bu daha yaygın olan kullanımdır. Elektronik cihazlarda yer alan her tür "connector", "konektör" olarak kullanılmaktadır.

ada-y
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Teşekkürlere her birinize!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
9 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  UTEB: Piyasada ve mühendislikte, el kitapçıklarında böyle geçer.
15 hrs
  -> evet. teşekkürler.

agree  Nilgün Bayram
2 days 2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  n_aksu
5 days
  -> teşekkürler

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bağlaç, bağlayıcı


Explanation:
YORUM:

Türkçe’de “konnektör” diye bir sözcük yoktur.
Türkçe’de “konektör” diye bir sözcük yoktur.
<http://www.zargan.com> genel sözlük olup, uzmanlık sözlüğü değildir
Tarif olunan parça “ara parça” değildir, ayşrıca "connector" ara parça anlamına gelmez.

SÖZLÜK ANLAMLARI

connector => bağlaç, bağlayıcı

Kaynak: Compdict

connector
n. 1. In hardware, a coupler used to join cables or to join a cable to a device (for example, an RS-232-C connector used to join a modem cable to a computer). Most connector types are available in one of two genders--male or female. A male connector is characterized by one or more exposed pins; a female connector is characterized by one or more receptacles designed to accept the pins on the male connector. See also DB connector, DIN connector. 2. In programming, a circular symbol used in a flowchart to indicate a break, as to another page.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/glos...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-04-26 07:44:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AFFERİN! TÜRK DİLİ İÇİN TARİH YAZIYORSUNUZ.
\"KONEKT\" FİİLİ M.Ö. 320 YILINDA TÜRKÇEYE GEÇMİŞTİ.

BU SÖZÜM MUHTEREM VE SAYIN \"İDARECİ\"YE!

Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Sağol




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search