surface mount

Turkish translation: yüzeye monte etme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface mount
Turkish translation:yüzeye monte etme
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:12 Apr 23, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: surface mount
Elektrik ile alakalı bir çeviride şöyle bir cümle içerisinde: "it allows surface-moutn magnetics of 5mm height and 9mm diameter."
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
burada; Yüzeye monte etme
Explanation:
Yüksekliği 5 mm ve çapı 9 mm olan mıknatısların yüzeye monte edilmesi olanağını verir.

Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez (X)
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1burada; Yüzeye monte etme
Adil Sönmez (X)
4 +2yüzeye montaj
Serkan Doğan
3üstten takılan
Nilgün Bayram
3dıştan takılan
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface-mountain
üstten takılan


Explanation:
surface-mounted olsa gerek diye düşünerek veriyorum cevabımı

FONO teknik Terimler Sözlüğü

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface-mountain
yüzeye montaj


Explanation:
..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyal: *surface-mountain* = "yüzey montaj"
2 hrs
  -> yüzey-montaj makul, haklısınız, teşekkürler

agree  Özden Arıkan: "yüzey-montaj" türkçe değil, hele o aradaki tire hiç türkçe değil, onun türkçesi "yüzeye montaj"dır
6 hrs
  -> esas cevabımda olduğu gibi yani, Leyal hanım galiba birebir olsun istedi, ben de kısmen hak verdim, teşekkürler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface-mountain
dıştan takılan


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface-mountain
burada; Yüzeye monte etme


Explanation:
Yüksekliği 5 mm ve çapı 9 mm olan mıknatısların yüzeye monte edilmesi olanağını verir.



Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
4 hrs
  -> Sağol




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search