Bootstrapped/Non-Bootstrapped Modes

Turkish translation: ön yüklemeli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bootstrapped
Turkish translation:ön yüklemeli
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:20 Apr 23, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Bootstrapped/Non-Bootstrapped Modes
Elektrik ile ilgili bir çeviride başlık olarak yer alıyor.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Pozitif feedback'li (geri-beslemeli) veya Ön yüklemeli
Explanation:
Bağlamı tam olarak vermeniz gerekir. Eğer bir software ise farklı, hardware ise farklı olacaktır:

Eğer hardware (elektrik-elektronik) ile ilgiliyse: a technique using positive feedback to change the effective impedance at a node, for example, to reduce capacitance.

Eğer software (bilgisayar) ile ilgiliyse: to initialize a computer system into a known beginning state by loading the operating system from a disc or other storage to computer’s working memory. This is done by a firmware boot program. Also called boot for short.

Electrical Engineering Dictionary.
Ed. Phillip A. Laplante
Boca Raton: CRC Press LLC, 2000
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pozitif feedback'li (geri-beslemeli) veya Ön yüklemeli
Selçuk Budak
5Önceden yüklenmiş / önceden yüklenmemiş
Adil Sönmez (X)
4desteksiz/destekli modlar
Serkan Doğan
4ön yüklü olan/olmayan modlar
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bootstrapped/non-bootstrapped modes
desteksiz/destekli modlar


Explanation:
desteksiz/destekli, sırasıyla

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bootstrapped/non-bootstrapped modes
Önceden yüklenmiş / önceden yüklenmemiş


Explanation:
x

Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bootstrapped/non-bootstrapped modes
ön yüklü olan/olmayan modlar


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bootstrapped/non-bootstrapped modes
Pozitif feedback'li (geri-beslemeli) veya Ön yüklemeli


Explanation:
Bağlamı tam olarak vermeniz gerekir. Eğer bir software ise farklı, hardware ise farklı olacaktır:

Eğer hardware (elektrik-elektronik) ile ilgiliyse: a technique using positive feedback to change the effective impedance at a node, for example, to reduce capacitance.

Eğer software (bilgisayar) ile ilgiliyse: to initialize a computer system into a known beginning state by loading the operating system from a disc or other storage to computer’s working memory. This is done by a firmware boot program. Also called boot for short.

Electrical Engineering Dictionary.
Ed. Phillip A. Laplante
Boca Raton: CRC Press LLC, 2000


Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram: http://connectors.tycoelectronics.com/glossary/glossary-b.st...
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Alp Berker
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search