equivalent series resistance (ESR)

Turkish translation: eşdeğer seri direnç

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equivalent series resistance (ESR)
Turkish translation:eşdeğer seri direnç

17:49 Apr 24, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: equivalent series resistance (ESR)
Yine elktrikle alakalı bir yerde şu cümlede geçiyor: "the subharmonic noice generated does not exceed the peak current limit times the filter capacitor equivalent series resistance (ESR)". Aslında cümlenin tümünde sorun var, mümkünse tamamı hakkında fikirlerinizi yazarmısınız.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
eşdeğer seri direnç
Explanation:
equivalent series resistance: The equivalent resistance
acting in series with circuit components.

equivalent resistance: The value of a single lumped
resistance that would cause the same action as
the resistance distributed throughout a circuit.

The Illustrated Dictionary of Electronics , Stan Gibilisco,
Eighth Edition, McGraw-Hill
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eşdeğer seri direnç
Selçuk Budak
5eşdeğer serili direnç (eşdeğer seriler direnci)
Adil Sönmez (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equivalent series resistance (esr)
eşdeğer seri direnç


Explanation:
equivalent series resistance: The equivalent resistance
acting in series with circuit components.

equivalent resistance: The value of a single lumped
resistance that would cause the same action as
the resistance distributed throughout a circuit.

The Illustrated Dictionary of Electronics , Stan Gibilisco,
Eighth Edition, McGraw-Hill

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: cümlenin tamamına dair bir fikir vermek için de: ESR is a resistance value representing the distributed resistances associated with a real capacitor (as opposed to an ideal capacitor) - www.everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1463739
3 mins

agree  Serkan Doğan
12 hrs

agree  ada-y
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equivalent series resistance (esr)
eşdeğer serili direnç (eşdeğer seriler direnci)


Explanation:
.

Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search