solid state switch

Turkish translation: yarı iletken anahtar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid state switch
Turkish translation:yarı iletken anahtar
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

14:04 Apr 27, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: solid state switch
Bir çeşit anahtar. Bir elektrik/elektronik devrenin bileşenlerinden birisi.
Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Yarı iletken
Explanation:
Her ne kadar bazı sözlüklerde "katı hal" deseler de, bizde bu "yarı iletken" olarak oturmuş durumdadır.

Semiconductor type switching device with no moving parts to control an electrical circuit

Refers to circuits where signals pass through a solid semiconductor material such as transistors and diodes as opposed to vacuum tubes where signals pass through a vacuum.

characteristic of or relating to the physical properties of solid materials especially electromagnetic or thermodynamic or structural properties of crystalline solids consisting of semiconductor materials and components and related devices
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yarı iletken
Selçuk Budak
5Yarı iletken (Transistör) anahtarı
Adil Sönmez (X)
4transistörlü anahtar
Serkan Doğan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transistörlü anahtar


Explanation:
yakın zamanda solid state aynen kullanılsa da bahsedilen parçanın adı esasen "transistörlü anahtar"dır

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yarı iletken


Explanation:
Her ne kadar bazı sözlüklerde "katı hal" deseler de, bizde bu "yarı iletken" olarak oturmuş durumdadır.

Semiconductor type switching device with no moving parts to control an electrical circuit

Refers to circuits where signals pass through a solid semiconductor material such as transistors and diodes as opposed to vacuum tubes where signals pass through a vacuum.

characteristic of or relating to the physical properties of solid materials especially electromagnetic or thermodynamic or structural properties of crystalline solids consisting of semiconductor materials and components and related devices

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyal
16 mins

agree  Murat Tastekin
21 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yarı iletken (Transistör) anahtarı


Explanation:
Zira "katı hal", aşağıda açıklandığı gibi "transistörler" veya "yarı iletkenler" kullanır.

Solid state using transistors or semi-conductors

http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=Solid state, definition...

Solid state => katı durum. Katı hal

Compdict


Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search