Tap (verb)

Turkish translation: kılavuz çekmek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tap (verb)
Turkish translation:kılavuz çekmek
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

18:57 Aug 2, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Tap (verb)
The supply and output connections for the SVI II AP High Flow (), located on bottom and leftside of the pneumatic block, are tapped 1⁄2" NPT
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
kılavuz çekmek
Explanation:
1/2" NPT boru dişi ölçüsüdür. Giriş ve çıkışlara bu ölçüde kılavuz çekildiğini ifade ediyor. "Tap" kılavuz denen bir kesici takımdır ve deliklerin içlerine vida dişi açar. Bu işleme "kılavuz çekme" denir.
http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/npt-national-pipe-taper-th...
https://www.mscdirect.com/industrialtools/interstate-npt-pip...
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kılavuz çekmek
Selçuk Dilşen
5Kapatılmış
Salih YILDIRIM
4diş çekilmiştir
H&G Ozcan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tap (verb)
diş çekilmiştir


Explanation:
diş açılmıştır, vb.

H&G Ozcan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 133
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tap (verb)
Kapatılmış


Explanation:
Yani kullanılmayan bağlantı çıkışına 1/2 inç'lik kör tapa takılarak kapatılmış deniyoe teknik ve Tıbbi terim olarak.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 41

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tap (verb)
kılavuz çekmek


Explanation:
1/2" NPT boru dişi ölçüsüdür. Giriş ve çıkışlara bu ölçüde kılavuz çekildiğini ifade ediyor. "Tap" kılavuz denen bir kesici takımdır ve deliklerin içlerine vida dişi açar. Bu işleme "kılavuz çekme" denir.
http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/npt-national-pipe-taper-th...
https://www.mscdirect.com/industrialtools/interstate-npt-pip...

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search