Line powered

Turkish translation: hatlı (cihaz)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Line powered
Turkish translation:hatlı (cihaz)
Entered by: Aziz Kural

23:51 Dec 11, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Medical isntruments
English term or phrase: Line powered
During pacing lead insertion and testing, use only battery-powered equipment or line powered devices designed to protect against possible fibrillation that may be caused by alternating currents.

Tşkrlr
Aziz Kural
Turkey
hatlı (cihaz)
Explanation:
Hatla çalışan, hatlı gibisinden muğlak bir tanım önerebilirim. Çok zorda kalındığında kullanılabilir. Neticede şu bakış açısından teknik çok çok yanlış değil. Battery powered= pilli, line powered= hatlı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-12-12 08:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"teknik olarak"
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1şebeke gücüyle çalışan
Yusuf Sahin
5doğru akım hattı
Salih YILDIRIM
5şebekeden beslenen
haltun
2hatlı (cihaz)
Baran Keki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line powered
doğru akım hattı


Explanation:
Aziz Bey: Verdiğiniz cümlede "alternatif akımın fibrilasyona sebep olma tehliklesine karşı pilden ve doğru akım hattından beslenen bir cihazın kulanılması " vurgulanıyor (Kalp pili)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-12-12 02:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İlgili Link: https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=heart battery pacemaker&t...

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 41

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
line powered
hatlı (cihaz)


Explanation:
Hatla çalışan, hatlı gibisinden muğlak bir tanım önerebilirim. Çok zorda kalındığında kullanılabilir. Neticede şu bakış açısından teknik çok çok yanlış değil. Battery powered= pilli, line powered= hatlı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-12-12 08:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"teknik olarak"

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler, en iyi çözüm gibi, aklımda tutacağım...


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line powered
şebeke gücüyle çalışan


Explanation:
.... yalnızca ........ için tasarlanmış pil gücüyle çalışan ekipmanları veya şebeke gücüyle çalışan cihazları kullanın.

Yusuf Sahin
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ersin Kamburoglu
2 days 21 hrs

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line powered
şebekeden beslenen


Explanation:
this is a line powered device so you do not need auxiliary power supply

haltun
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search