mineral spirits

Turkish translation: petrol/maden ruhları

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mineral spirits
Turkish translation:petrol/maden ruhları
Entered by: Aziz Kural

10:12 Dec 9, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Kullanım Kılavuzu
English term or phrase: mineral spirits
XXX 5, portakal yağları, mineral buharları ve antioksidan içeren bir karışımdır.

Şeklinde çevrilmiş ancak emin olamadım.
Tşkrlr
Aziz Kural
Turkey
maden ruhları
Explanation:
https://webdosya.csb.gov.tr/db/destek/icerikler/16_ev-m-zdek...
Şehircilik bakanlığının belgesinde böyle çevrilmiş

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-12-09 11:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tuz ruhu" (kimyevi) kelimesi dilimize geçtiğine ve yaygın şekilde kullanıldığına göre "Maden ruhu" kelimesinin çok garip karşılanmayacağını düşünüyorum.
https://mimirbook.com/tr/3a588586e2f
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mineral terebentin
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +2maden ruhları
Baran Keki
3Kokusuz Beyaz İspirto (Mineral Yağ / Terebentin bazlı)
Yunus Can ATLAR
3Mineral alkol
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mineral alkol


Explanation:
Aradığım sonuçta çoklu mineral alkol görüyorum.
https://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/neutral spirits
https://www.google.com/search?lr=lang_tr&as_qdr=all&tbs=lr:l...

Zargan'da da "petrol ruhu" gelmiş ki uygun gelmiyor bana:
https://www.zargan.com/tr/q/mineral spirits-ceviri-nedir

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kokusuz Beyaz İspirto (Mineral Yağ / Terebentin bazlı)


Explanation:
Mineral Spirits vs. Paint Thinner
Mineral spirits is a term that specifies the product's composition, while paint thinner is a generalized term that describes the product's function, not its composition.
Both products are derived from minerals. This distinguishes them from products such as turpentine that are derived from living pine trees.
Generally, mineral spirits and paint thinner are interchangeable products.
Mineral spirits are made of 100-percent petroleum distillates and have no additives; mineral spirits-based paint thinners are often blended with additives such as trimethyl benzene (benzene).
Mineral spirits sometimes are lower in odor than paint thinners.

Sentetik Tiner (White Spirit) Mineral terebentin esaslı, Aromatik bir kimyasal çeşidi olan White Spirit ağırlıklı olarak çözücü solvent işlevi görür.

Amaç: Yağlı boya renginin inceltilmesi ve temizleme fırçalarının ve diğer sanatçıların malzemelerinin inceltilmesi ile temizlenmesi Kompozisyon: Mümkün olan en az zararlı bileşen içeren mineral yağ damıtığı • Kokusuz • Kuruma süresi Talens beyaz ispirtodan biraz daha uzundur (090) • Çok saf,% 100 buharlaşma

https://www.tahtakalehobi.com/maimeri-white-spirit-75-ml.-be...

https://www.trendyol.com/talens/kokusuz-beyaz-ispirto-089-25...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-12-09 10:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White spirit (UK)[note 1] or mineral spirits (US, Canada), also known as mineral turpentine (AU/NZ), turpentine substitute, and petroleum spirits, is a petroleum-derived clear liquid used as a common organic solvent in painting.[1] There are also terms for specific kinds of mineral spirits, including Stoddard solvent and solvent naphtha (petroleum). Mineral spirits are often used as a paint thinner, or as a component thereof, though paint thinner is a broader category of solvent. Odorless mineral spirits (OMS) have been refined to remove the more toxic aromatic compounds, and are recommended for applications such as oil painting.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_spirit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-12-09 10:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "mineral" in "mineral spirits" or "mineral turpentine" is meant to distinguish it from distilled spirits (distilled directly from fermented grains and fruit) or from true turpentine (distilled tree resin).


    Reference: http://www.mikroteknik.com.tr/white-spirit-sentetik-tiner-s1...
    Reference: http://www.thespruce.com/mineral-spirits-vs-paint-thinner-di...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maden ruhları


Explanation:
https://webdosya.csb.gov.tr/db/destek/icerikler/16_ev-m-zdek...
Şehircilik bakanlığının belgesinde böyle çevrilmiş

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-12-09 11:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tuz ruhu" (kimyevi) kelimesi dilimize geçtiğine ve yaygın şekilde kullanıldığına göre "Maden ruhu" kelimesinin çok garip karşılanmayacağını düşünüyorum.
https://mimirbook.com/tr/3a588586e2f

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alpay ÇANTA
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Alpay Bey

agree  Sevim A.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sevim Hanım

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mineral terebentin


Explanation:
https://www.amazon.com/Art-Supply-Odorless-Mineral-Container...

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search