Mains ON/OFF switch

Turkish translation: ana güç açma/kapama düğmesi/anahtarı

08:43 Feb 11, 2021
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Mains ON/OFF switch
POWERING THE POWER SUPPLY UNIT
Turn on the power supply unit using the Mains ON/OFF switch located on the back panel.
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
Turkish translation:ana güç açma/kapama düğmesi/anahtarı
Explanation:
https://www.sharp.com.tr/cps/rde/xbcr/documents/documents/Ma...
https://www.manualsdir.com/manuals/342241/bosch-tds1624000-w...
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ana şalter
Judith Cunnison
3 +2ana güç açma/kapama düğmesi/anahtarı
Baran Keki
4 +1Ana AÇ-KAPA anahtar
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
4Şebeke açma/kapatma şalteri
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ana AÇ-KAPA anahtar


Explanation:
IMHO

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
14 mins
  -> Çok teşekkür ederim!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mains on/off switch
ana güç açma/kapama düğmesi/anahtarı


Explanation:
https://www.sharp.com.tr/cps/rde/xbcr/documents/documents/Ma...
https://www.manualsdir.com/manuals/342241/bosch-tds1624000-w...

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Recep Bey

agree  Sevim A.
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sevim Hanım

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ana şalter


Explanation:
Ana şalter elektrik devresi açar keser

Judith Cunnison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunus Can ATLAR: ana güç şalteri
8 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Yunus Bey! :) Bir de "devre kesici"yi düşündüm... ??

agree  Selçuk Dilşen
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Selçuk Bey! :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mains on/off switch
Şebeke açma/kapatma şalteri


Explanation:
IMHO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search