local council

Turkish translation: yerel meclis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local council
Turkish translation:yerel meclis
Entered by: Zeki Güler

08:33 Jun 2, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / electricity supply
English term or phrase: local council
Following the electrical damage caused by flooding we will be helping your local council and your electricity supplier to return your electricity supplies to normal.
aysemines
yerel meclis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yerel il meclisi
Salih YILDIRIM
4belediye
Mehmet Hascan
4local council
osan1
4yerel meclis
Zeki Güler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yerel il meclisi


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local council


Explanation:
cumle icindeki anlamda yerel yonetim/meclis olarak cevirilebilir, bunun ulkemizdeki karsiligi belediyeler olabilir


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Local_council
osan1
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yerel meclis


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belediye


Explanation:
Belediye

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search