main frame

Turkish translation: ana iskelet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main frame
Turkish translation:ana iskelet
Entered by: Eren Kutlu Carnì

10:03 Nov 1, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Rüzgar türbinleri/ enerji
English term or phrase: main frame
The machine main frame has been designed to result in a simple and robust foundation suitable for the nacelle components and machinery. It transmits the loads from these elements to the tower through the yaw bearing system.
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
ana iskelet
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tuncer ÖZ
Turkey
Grading comment
Rüzgar türbinlerinin yapısında "HUB" denen ayrı bir yapı olduğundan ve birçok terminoloji kaynağında "HUB" gövde olarak geçtiğinden iskeleti tercih ettim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ana gövde
ozver yilmaz
5ana şase
halit yilmaz
4 +1ana omurga
Elif Baykara Narbay
4 +1ana iskelet
Tuncer ÖZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ana iskelet


Explanation:
...

Tuncer ÖZ
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rüzgar türbinlerinin yapısında "HUB" denen ayrı bir yapı olduğundan ve birçok terminoloji kaynağında "HUB" gövde olarak geçtiğinden iskeleti tercih ettim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emin Arı: ana iskelet doğru, main body olsaydı ana gövde olarak çevrilirdi. bu gövdeden çok şasiye benzer bir yapı.
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ana gövde


Explanation:
makinenin ana gövdesi, konu rüzgar enerjisi sanırım.

ozver yilmaz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WORDISTANBUL: Teknik literatürde gövde daha çok kullanılıyor.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ana omurga


Explanation:
diğer yanıtlar ile çok benzer ama ben ana omurga demeyi tercih ediyorum.

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt: aynı fikirdeyim... bu omurganın üzerine diğer makineler kurulacak
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ana şase


Explanation:
makinenin yapısına göre ana iskelet daha fazla kullanılsa da bazen ana şase de kullanılabilir. ana omurga kullanılmaz pek.

halit yilmaz
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search