spool up

Turkish translation: hazırla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spool up
Turkish translation:hazırla
Entered by: Serhan Elmacıoğlu

13:04 Aug 27, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spool up
"Spool up the FTL drive!"

Türkçeye tam olarak karşılığını bulamadım. Sizce tam karşılık nedir?
Şimdiden herkese teşekkürler!
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
hazırla
Explanation:
"Battlestar Galactica" için bu şekilde kullanırdım.

Ref.:
""Spooling up" a Colonial FTL drive takes at least 20 minutes when the drive has been offline (TRS: "Crossroads Part II"). Because of this, when ships enter dangerous situations, they keep their FTL drives "spun up". Drives cannot be kept spun up indefinitely, as system crashes or serious damage to the drive will occur. A "cooldown" time is required after a jump for new jump calculations, so a ship that has jumped into a new location cannot jump to another location for a brief period of time."
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(FTL drive / Işık hızı sürücüsünü) ayarla!
Salih YILDIRIM
5hazırla
Recep Kurt
5ateşle
Yunus Can ATLAR
4Çalıştırın
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ateşle


Explanation:
Genelde bilimkurgu içeriklerinde warp drive / engine ile birlikte kullanılır.

Motorları ateşle!


    Reference: http://www.fanfiction.ws/s/9763594/2/Grigori
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hazırla


Explanation:
"Battlestar Galactica" için bu şekilde kullanırdım.

Ref.:
""Spooling up" a Colonial FTL drive takes at least 20 minutes when the drive has been offline (TRS: "Crossroads Part II"). Because of this, when ships enter dangerous situations, they keep their FTL drives "spun up". Drives cannot be kept spun up indefinitely, as system crashes or serious damage to the drive will occur. A "cooldown" time is required after a jump for new jump calculations, so a ship that has jumped into a new location cannot jump to another location for a brief period of time."


    https://en.battlestarwikiclone.org/wiki/Propulsion_in_the_Re-imagined_Series
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Çalıştırın


Explanation:
I.Ö.H. sürücüsünü çalıştırın!
Bu referansta bu şekilde çevrilmiş ve başka sitelerde de böyle kullanılır.
It'll take a few minutes to spool up the FTL drive again: I.Ö.H. sürücüsünün tekrar çalışması birkaç dakika alacak.


    https://trenlist.org/tr/home/translatelist?page=82191
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(FTL drive / Işık hızı sürücüsünü) ayarla!


Explanation:
Böyle tanımlıyorum.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search