whirled thread

Turkish translation: döner diş

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whirled thread
Turkish translation:döner diş
Entered by: Alp Berker

21:35 Feb 3, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: whirled thread
Our product range includes single and multi-start threads, as well as whirled threads.
Alp Berker
United States
dönerli diş
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 gün (2012-02-08 21:06:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TEŞEKKÜRLER!
Selected response from:

Duygu Cakal (X)
Grading comment
tesekkurler, döner diş bana en uygun geldi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Eğirilmiş iplik
Salih1946
4 +1dönerli diş
Duygu Cakal (X)
4dönerek açılmış diş
[Removed] (X)
4dönen/hareketli vida dişi
Derya Aydın


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eğirilmiş iplik


Explanation:
Sanırım dokuma tezgahı elkitabndan alıntı!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dönerek açılmış diş


Explanation:
Şu iki üretici Türkçesini bu şekilde kullanmış:
(kullanılan aparat da orada var)

MTV-MICROTECNICA:
http://www.europages.com.tr/MTV-MICROTECNICA-VERONESE-SRL/bc...

sandvik:
http://www2.sandvik.com/sandvik/9500/Internet/Coromant/s0017...



[Removed] (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim.


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dönen/hareketli vida dişi


Explanation:
...

Derya Aydın
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dönerli diş


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 gün (2012-02-08 21:06:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TEŞEKKÜRLER!

Duygu Cakal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tesekkurler, döner diş bana en uygun geldi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: döner diş olacak
23 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Evet, "dönerli diş" yada "döner diş" olarak ikisi de kullanılabilir diye düşünüyorum ben de.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search