for granted

Turkish translation: Değerini bilmeyip, suistimal etmek. To be so familiar with sb / sth that one no longer appreciates their full value - Oxford Dic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking sb / sth for granted
Turkish translation:Değerini bilmeyip, suistimal etmek. To be so familiar with sb / sth that one no longer appreciates their full value - Oxford Dic
Entered by: Gulsen Farrington

21:17 Feb 5, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / -
English term or phrase: for granted
Most people take hot water and clean water for granted
ess (X)
Değerini bilmeyip, suistimal etmek.
Explanation:
'Granted' kendi başına hak görmek anlamındadır.
Fakat, 'Taking somebody or something for granted', değerini bilmemektir.
Bir kişinin yaptığı iyiliklerin değeri bilinmediğinde ve bu kişiden mecbur olmadığı halde o iyiliklerin devamının beklenmesi durumunda çok kullanılır bu terim. Örneğin, ''He is taking her mother for granted''.
Ayrıca nesneler için de aynı şey geçerli. Burda da 'Çoğu kişinin temiz ve sıcak suyun değerini bilmediğinden' bahsediyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-05 22:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take sb / sth for granted: To be so familiar with sb / sth that one no longer appreciates their full value - Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gulsen Farrington
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Değerini bilmeyip, suistimal etmek.
Gulsen Farrington
5 +2(varlığını) kanıksamak
Aziz Kural
5hak ettiğini düşünmek
Salih1946
4hak olarak görmek
Mustafa C. KATI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hak olarak görmek


Explanation:
"take for granted" şeklinde bakabiliriz sanırım..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 dakika (2013-02-05 21:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tabi bağlam girince işin içine, durum değişebiliyor. o halde (beynimizin yaratıcı kısmını çalıştırıp cümleleri esneterek) şöyle deneyebiliriz belki:
"Çoğu insan sıcak su ve temiz suyun nereden geldiğini düşünmez bile. Oysa bir şirket, suyu ısıtmak ve temizlemek üzere size en güncel çözümleri sağlamaya odaklanmıştır." böyle nasıl? :)

Mustafa C. KATI
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: "But one company is focused on providing you with the latest solutions for heating and cleaning water " diye bir cümleyle devam ediyor. ben bağlayamadım siz ne derdiniz? teşekkürler

Asker: beynimin üretici kısmı harekete geçti çok sağoll :))


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(varlığını) kanıksamak


Explanation:
değerini bilmemek gibi...
AZiz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: çok teşekkür ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffi Jamgocyan
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler...

agree  Mesud2991
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hak ettiğini düşünmek


Explanation:
İngilizce açıklaması: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take for granted

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Değerini bilmeyip, suistimal etmek.


Explanation:
'Granted' kendi başına hak görmek anlamındadır.
Fakat, 'Taking somebody or something for granted', değerini bilmemektir.
Bir kişinin yaptığı iyiliklerin değeri bilinmediğinde ve bu kişiden mecbur olmadığı halde o iyiliklerin devamının beklenmesi durumunda çok kullanılır bu terim. Örneğin, ''He is taking her mother for granted''.
Ayrıca nesneler için de aynı şey geçerli. Burda da 'Çoğu kişinin temiz ve sıcak suyun değerini bilmediğinden' bahsediyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-05 22:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take sb / sth for granted: To be so familiar with sb / sth that one no longer appreciates their full value - Oxford Dictionary

Gulsen Farrington
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mesud2991
11 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler :)

agree  Nagme Yazgin: Değerini bilmemek.
13 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search