constellation

Turkish translation: kümelenme; küme; grup; takım

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constellation
Turkish translation:kümelenme; küme; grup; takım
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:09 Apr 7, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: constellation
constellation
Turkish Translators Group (X)
kümelenme, küme, grup, takım
Explanation:
cümleleri verirseniz daha uygun terimler bulabiliriz.
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...
Balaban Cerit
4 +3kümelenme, küme, grup, takım
Nilgün Bayram
5 +1burç, takım yıldız; parça veya elemanlar ile ilgili düzen
Adil Sönmez (X)
5belli bir anlam
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kümelenme, küme, grup, takım


Explanation:
cümleleri verirseniz daha uygun terimler bulabiliriz.

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: ... // aslında, "pigeonhole" sorusuna verdiğiniz yanıtla ilişkili olarak; sınıflandırma temelinde sizin yanıtınız daha anlamlı.
3 mins
  -> körlerle sağırlar.. gibi olduk, sağol:)

agree  Serkan Doğan
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Özden Arıkan
10 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burç, takım yıldız; parça veya elemanlar ile ilgili düzen


Explanation:
Constellation => Takım yıldız, burç

Kaynak: İngilizce – Türkçe Redhouse

Constellation:
• noun: a configuration of stars as seen from the earth
• noun: an arrangement of parts or elements

http://public.onelook.com/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/bware/dofindp.cgi

constellation:
c.1320, from O.Fr. constellation, from L.L. constellationem (nom. constellatus) "set with stars," from L. com- "with" + pp. of stellare "to shine," from stella "star." Originally in astrology, of position of planets ("stars") in regard to one another on a given day, usually one's birth day, as a determination of one's character. "I folwed ay myn inclinacioun/By vertu of my constillacioun" (Chaucer, "Wife's Prologue," c.1386). Modern astronomical sense is from 1551.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=constellation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-08 05:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Düzen

Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
8 hrs
  -> Sağol Xola.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...


Explanation:
Bu terim, "takımyıldız" anlamının dışında bir de şu anlama geliyor:

An arrangement of parts or elements; "the outcome depends on the configuration of influences at the time".
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/constel...

Bu anlamı şöyle genelleyebiliriz:

Öğelerin ya da parçaların belirli bir şekilde bir araya gelmesi / dizilmesi

Eğer geçtiği cümleyi yazarsanız, daha bağlama özgü bir yanıt alabilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-09 02:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son verdiğiniz bilgiye göre benim anladığım bu terimin anlamının şuna yakın bir şey olduğu:
\"... belirli bir bileşim, dizilim veya kümelenme\"

(\"kümelenme\" anlamında Nilgün Hanım\'ın yanıtı daha doğru gözüküyor, \"bileşim\" biraz zayıf kalıyor, belki de \"dizilim\" daha uygundur)

Yakın gördüğüm iki örnek:

değerlerin belirli bir bileşimi, dizilimi, kümelenmesi:

Two Theories of Modernity
\"...Friedrich Nietzsche, for instance, offers a reading of modern scientific culture that describes it as actuated by a specific constellation of values....\"
http://www.newschool.edu/gf/publicculture/backissues/pc27/07...

güçlerin belirli bir bileşimi, dizilimi, kümelenmesi:

History of Introducing Patterns
\"...Patterns are a didactic (instructive), literary device, used to describe and name a particular solution to a problem; within the context of a specific constellation of forces.\"
http://appropriatesoftware.net/wiki?action=history&id=Introd...

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
3 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Özden Arıkan
10 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

1294 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belli bir anlam


Explanation:
self-explanatory.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search