International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

headline tax

Turkish translation: en yüksek kurumlar vergisi oranı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headline tax
Turkish translation:en yüksek kurumlar vergisi oranı
Entered by: [Removed] (X)

11:20 Feb 5, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: headline tax
Bağlam: bir ülkenin yabancı şirketlere sunduğu vergi avantajları ve vergi muafiyetinden bahsediliyor:

.... AND the overseas tax burden is significantly lower than the ... Tax Burden (practically interpreted by the Tax Authorities to mean less than 5% “headline tax”)
...

Şimdiden teşekkürler!
Dagdelen
Turkey
en yüksek kurumlar vergisi oranı
Explanation:
http://iras.gov.sg/irasHome/page04_ektid460.aspx

The highest corporate tax rate (headline tax rate) of the foreign country from which the income…

http://www.iras.gov.sg/pv_obj_cache/pv_obj_id_83E92F7268E140...

Headline tax rate of a foreign jurisdiction refers to the highest corporate tax rate of the foreign jurisdiction…
Selected response from:

[Removed] (X)
Grading comment
Teşekkürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Temel vergi
Salih1946
5 +1en yüksek kurumlar vergisi oranı
[Removed] (X)
4vergi katsayısı
Dimitrios Kartalis
3kurumlar vergisi
Yigit Ati


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kurumlar vergisi


Explanation:
Headline tax genelde corporate tax'in farklı bir ifadesi olarak geçiyor. Anladığım kadarıyla anlam olarak corporate tax'den farklı bir kavram değil.




    Reference: http://www.singaporesetup.com/singapore-corporate-taxes/
Yigit Ati
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en yüksek kurumlar vergisi oranı


Explanation:
http://iras.gov.sg/irasHome/page04_ektid460.aspx

The highest corporate tax rate (headline tax rate) of the foreign country from which the income…

http://www.iras.gov.sg/pv_obj_cache/pv_obj_id_83E92F7268E140...

Headline tax rate of a foreign jurisdiction refers to the highest corporate tax rate of the foreign jurisdiction…


[Removed] (X)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN: Google bunu veriyor.
17 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Temel vergi


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: "...there are tax rates and there are real tax rates. There is the headline rate that everyone pays, and then there is the effective tax rate which is the true tax..." / "But if France's effective rate is much lower than the headline rate..."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. This definion has reminded of my mission-necessitated stay at NAMSA - LUXEMBOURG between 1980 - 83.

agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vergi katsayısı


Explanation:
Tam karşılığı 'vergi katsayısı'

Dimitrios Kartalis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search