Chargeback/ Chargebacks

Turkish translation: ters ibraz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chargeback/ Chargebacks
Turkish translation:ters ibraz
Entered by: Onur Inal

08:20 Jun 5, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Chargeback/ Chargebacks
Company reserves the right to recover costs it incurs during its manufacturing process resulting from Supplier’s failure to timely deliver Products that meet the Specifications and otherwise conform to the requirements of the Agreement or any Order (“Charge-back”).
Dilek
ters ibraz
Explanation:
Türkçe karşılığı ters ibraz, ama parantez içinde chargeback kullanmakta da fayda var.

Bir mal/hizmet almak için ödeme yapıyorsunuz (veya kredi kartı bilgilerinizi veriyorsunuz) ama karşılığında mal/hizmet alımı gerçekleşmiyor. Bunun üzerine ücret iadesi talep ediyorsunuz.

https://eticaret.garanti.com.tr/guvenlik/chargeback-ters-ibr...

https://www.paypal.com/tr/webapps/mpp/security/chargeback-gu...

https://www.visa.com.tr/kart-kabulu/kurallar-ve-guvenlik/kur...
Selected response from:

Onur Inal
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ters ibraz
Onur Inal
4Tazmin ettirme
Salih1946
3masraf iadesi/tazmini
Baran Keki


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chargeback/ chargebacks
masraf iadesi/tazmini


Explanation:
Buradaki tanıma göre masrafların iadesinin talep edilmesi, tazmin edilmesi olarak anlıyorum.

Baran Keki
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chargeback/ chargebacks
ters ibraz


Explanation:
Türkçe karşılığı ters ibraz, ama parantez içinde chargeback kullanmakta da fayda var.

Bir mal/hizmet almak için ödeme yapıyorsunuz (veya kredi kartı bilgilerinizi veriyorsunuz) ama karşılığında mal/hizmet alımı gerçekleşmiyor. Bunun üzerine ücret iadesi talep ediyorsunuz.

https://eticaret.garanti.com.tr/guvenlik/chargeback-ters-ibr...

https://www.paypal.com/tr/webapps/mpp/security/chargeback-gu...

https://www.visa.com.tr/kart-kabulu/kurallar-ve-guvenlik/kur...

Onur Inal
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki
27 mins
  -> Teşekkürler :)

agree  Giray Türkmen
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chargeback/ chargebacks
Tazmin ettirme


Explanation:
Alternate

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search