sustainable yield

Turkish translation: sürdürülebilir ürün

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainable yield
Turkish translation:sürdürülebilir ürün

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
23:54 Oct 15, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Additional field(s): Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry / Wood / Timber, Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: sustainable yield
Definition from Internet Guide to International Fisheries Law:
The number or weight of fish in a stock that can be taken by fishing without reducing the stock biomass from year to year, assuming that environmental conditions remain the same.

Example sentence(s):
  • Marine conservation requires a new ecosystem-based concept for fisheries management that looks beyond sustainable yield for individual fish species American Scientist
  • At the World Summit on Sustainable Development in Johannesburg, in September 2002, the EU Member States signed up limiting fishing to sustainable levels by maintaining or restoring stocks to levels that can produce the maximum sustainable yield. European Commission - Fisheries
  • The quantity removed by the mothership/dory fishing operation was found to be more than 3 times the estimated maximum sustainable yield. OceanDocs
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

sürdürülebilir ürün
Definition:
Çevresel koşulların aynı kaldığı kabul edildiğinde stok biyokitlesini azaltmadan o stoktan yıldan yıla avlanabilecek balıkların sayısı ya da ağırlığıdır.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2sürdürülebilir ürün
Selcuk Akyuz
5denge avı
gulakbelen (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sürdürülebilir ürün


Definition from Marine Biology:
Çevresel koşulların aynı kaldığı kabul edildiğinde stok biyokitlesini azaltmadan o stoktan yıldan yıla avlanabilecek balıkların sayısı ya da ağırlığıdır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Çanakkale Boğazı, Saros Körfezi, Bozcaada ve Gökçeada, Gelibolu –Kemer ve Karabiga gibi geniş bir alanı ve farklı sistemleri kapsayan Çanakkale bölgesindeki tekne ve av araçlarının durumu ve avlanan su ürünleri türleri ve üretim miktarlarının bilinmesi, yüksek üretim potansiyeline sahip bölge balıkçılığının optimum sürdürülebilir ürün yönetiminin uygulanması bakımından önem taşımaktadır. - Ege Üniversitesi Su Ürünleri Dergisi  
Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yusef: Geçerli kaynaklardaki kullanım
83 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim

Yes  kurnat
368 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denge avı


Definition from Marine Biology&Fishery Biology-Terms&Def:
EQUILIBRIUM CATCH (CE) [denge avı] 1- Çevresel faktörlerin etkisinin dışında bir stoktan avlanan balık sayısı belirli bir balıkçılık erkiyle denge halindeyse yani bir yıldan diğerine değişmiyorsa buna denge avı (avcılığı) denmektedir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Çevresel faktörlerin etkisinin dışında bir stoktan avlanan balık sayısı belirli bir balıkçılık erkiyle denge halindeyse yani bir yıldan diğerine değişmiyorsa buna denge avı (avcılığı) denmektedir. Buna sürdürülebilir ürün ya da denge ürünü de denmektedir. ® Maximum Sustainable Yield (sürdürülebilir ürün). ® Equilibrium yield (denge ürünü). - Marine Biology and Fishery Terms  
gulakbelen (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search